Active Report Report ID: EDU-209409-2026

Bushnell University

Eugene, OR 97401-3745

Acceptance rate67.28%Broad access
Tuition$35,800Published sticker
Avg. net price$20,789After aid
Graduation rate56.00%150% time
Median salary$53,62310yr post-entry

About Bushnell University

Bushnell University is a private research university in Eugene, Oregon, enrolling about 517 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 67.28% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $53,623 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Bushnell University charges 22% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($35,800).
  • Versus the Oregon median, sticker tuition is about 3.0×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 56.00%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $53,623.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Bushnell University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 545% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Bushnell University$35,800$20,7891
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Oregon (state median)$11,997$10,54842
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 42% below published tuition at Bushnell University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Bushnell University's average net price ($20,789) is 42% below published tuition ($35,800).
  • Bushnell University charges 22% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($35,800).
  • Versus the Oregon median, sticker tuition is about 3.0×.
Published sticker

Bushnell University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $35,800

Finding Bushnell University charges 22% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $35,800. That is 22% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Oregon median ($11,997), sticker tuition is about 3.0×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 3.0×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Bushnell University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Bushnell University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Bushnell University is $20,789.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $20,789 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $10,241 above the Oregon median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $2,741 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Bushnell University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 42% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Bushnell University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Bushnell University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$35,800

Avg. net price

$20,789

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$17,924
$30,001–$48,000$21,033
$48,001–$75,000$12,656
$75,001–$110,000$22,084
$110,001+$23,361

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $143,200. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention75.9%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$43,484Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 17% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1020
  • Midpoint ACT: 18

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Bushnell University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Bushnell University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Bushnell University.

Campus

Location

Eugene, OR

City / state

ZIP
97401-3745
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 15% above the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Size

Enrollment

517

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
643
Graduate
241
Full-time share
89%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$23,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
32.71%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$83,156Estimated 4-year total cost
$20,789Average annual net price (after aid)
$143,2004-year tuition
$11,300Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,050Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$48,150Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$192,600Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Bushnell University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

32.71% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
60.75% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Bushnell University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Bushnell University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$24,930$24,930$19,254
2014$26,180$26,180$17,662
2015$27,270$27,270$18,668
2016$27,930$27,930$19,377
2017$28,680$28,680$19,277
2018$30,050$30,050$19,916
2019$31,410$31,410$20,576
2020$32,320$32,320$20,318
2021$32,320$32,320$19,991
2022$33,220$33,220$24,835
2023$34,740$34,740$23,520

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

67.28%Acceptance rate
755Total applicants
501Students admitted
83First-time students enrolled
16.57%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1020SAT average
18ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Bushnell University reported total enrollment of about 517 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 46% male and 54% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (60.2%), Hispanic or Latino (17.0%), and Two or More Races (8.5%). About 32.71% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 34.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

88.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Bushnell University in 2024 is 517 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 643 students. Graduate enrollment is about 241 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

75.9%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

60.2%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian60.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino17.0%
  • Two or More Races8.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien4.5%
  • Asian3.3%
  • Black or African American2.7%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.6%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1.4%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

53.00% 100% Completion Time

56.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 53.00% of students graduating from Bushnell University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 27% male / 73% female
  • Mental Health Counseling/Counselor: 38% male / 62% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 57% male / 43% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

172White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian172
  • Hispanic or Latino30
  • Two or More Races26
  • Asian8
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander3
  • Black or African American2
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Bushnell University graduates earn a median of $53,623 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Bushnell University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $53,623. Median federal loan debt: $23,500. Average net price used in cost models: $20,789.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Bushnell University graduates report median earnings of $53,623 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

545%Modeled return on investment
$23,500Median student debt
$53,623Median annual earnings (10 years)
43.82%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.4 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Bushnell University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (36 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other 19
  2. Accounting 8

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Bushnell University.

Employment Outcomes

$53,623Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$43,484Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$51,441Median earnings (8 years after entry)
88.11%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Bushnell University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Bushnell University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$17.3M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $17.1M

Year change: $230,885

  • Oregon median 1.1× the median ($16.4M)
  • Far West median near the median ($16.8M)
  • U.S. median 0.66× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $26,450

  • Oregon median 2.8× the median ($9,495)
  • Far West median 3.6× the median ($7,260)
  • U.S. median 2.2× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • Oregon median 48.8 pp above median (51.2%)
    • Far West median 54.3 pp above median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,083
    • Oregon median 0.69× the median ($8,834)
    • Far West median 0.63× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 0.80× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,850
    • Oregon median 0.70× the median ($9,832)
    • Far West median near the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 0.94× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Bushnell University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Bushnell University

Eugene, OR 97401-3745 · Private Non-profit · Far West

Bushnell University is a private non-profit institution in Eugene, OR, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus.

Tuition$35,800
Avg. net price$20,789
Enrollment517
Acceptance rate67.28%
Completion (150%)56.00%
Average SAT1020
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseMental Health Counseling/CounselorBusiness Administration and Management, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian60.2%
Hispanic or Latino17.0%
Two or More Races8.5%
Nearby

Schools near Bushnell University

Other campuses in Eugene, OR when available, plus nearby institutions in Oregon.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Oregon, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Bushnell University located?

Bushnell University is located in Eugene, OR.

What is Bushnell University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Bushnell University is 67.3% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 755 applicants and 501 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Bushnell University's tuition?

Bushnell University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $35,800 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $20,789 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Bushnell University cost?

Reported tuition is $35,800 and average net price is $20,789 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,300 annually.

Why is Bushnell University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Bushnell University, published tuition is $35,800 while average net price is $20,789—about 42% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Bushnell University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($20,789), completion (56.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($53,623). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Bushnell University?

Bushnell University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 643 students, White (60.2%), Hispanic or Latino (17.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Bushnell University?

About 34.8% of students at Bushnell University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Bushnell University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Bushnell University reports midpoint SAT about 1020 and midpoint ACT about 18.

What do graduates of Bushnell University earn?

Median earnings are $43,484 six years after entry and $53,623 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Bushnell University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 56.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Bushnell University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $23,500.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.