Active Report Report ID: EDU-486488-2026

California Jazz Conservatory

Berkeley, CA 94704-1268

Acceptance rate66.67%Broad access
Tuition$15,000Published sticker
Graduation rate100.00%150% time

About California Jazz Conservatory

California Jazz Conservatory is a private university in Berkeley, California, enrolling about 6 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 66.67% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Student demographics in federal data include White (33.3%) and Hispanic or Latino (33.3%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 1.9×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 100.00%.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
California Jazz Conservatory$15,0001
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is California Jazz Conservatory really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • California Jazz Conservatory charges about 0.5× the national private non-profit median tuition ($15,000).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 1.9×.
Published sticker

California Jazz Conservatory tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $15,000

Finding California Jazz Conservatory charges about 0.5× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $15,000. That is about 0.5× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 1.9×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 26% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at California Jazz Conservatory versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

School guide

California Jazz Conservatory: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for California Jazz Conservatory—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$15,000

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $60,000. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention0.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 100% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is California Jazz Conservatory a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

California Jazz Conservatory is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completion
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for California Jazz Conservatory.

Campus

Location

Berkeley, CA

City / state

ZIP
94704-1268
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, tuition is 14% above the median for Suburban campuses.

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Not applicable, not in Carnegie universe (not accredited or non-degree-granting)

Size

Enrollment

6

Total enrollment

Full-time share
83%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
30.00%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$60,0004-year tuition

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for California Jazz Conservatory.

Financial Aid by Income Level

30.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
40.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at California Jazz Conservatory was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for California Jazz Conservatory in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20152023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2015$17,950$17,950$18,848
2016$17,400$17,400$24,437
2017$18,300$18,300$20,386
2018$19,100$19,100$18,910
2019$19,900$19,900
2020$21,100$21,100
2021$21,900$21,900$25,843
2022$22,800$22,800$44,554
2023$23,700$23,700

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

66.67%Acceptance rate
2Total applicants
2Students admitted
2First-time students enrolled
100.00%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

California Jazz Conservatory reported total enrollment of about 6 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 67% male and 33% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (33.3%), Hispanic or Latino (33.3%), and Non-Resident Alien (33.3%). About 30.00% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

83.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at California Jazz Conservatory in 2024 is 6 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

0.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

33.3%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian33.3%
  • Hispanic or Latino33.3%
  • Non-Resident Alien33.3%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

50.00% 100% Completion Time

100.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 50.00% of students graduating from California Jazz Conservatory completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Music Performance, General: 83% male / 17% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

4White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian4
  • Black or African American1
  • Hispanic or Latino1
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do California Jazz Conservatory graduates earn—and in which programs?

Financial value and program completions for California Jazz Conservatory from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.

Return on Investment

ROI data is not available for this institution.

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for California Jazz Conservatory.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at California Jazz Conservatory.

Employment Outcomes

Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for California Jazz Conservatory graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for California Jazz Conservatory—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $12,080
    • California median 1.2× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median 1.3× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 1.6× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $2,093
    • California median 0.32× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 0.30× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 0.29× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

California Jazz Conservatory at a glance

Institution snapshot

California Jazz Conservatory

Berkeley, CA 94704-1268 · Private Non-profit · Far West

California Jazz Conservatory is a private non-profit institution in Berkeley, CA, classified as Not applicable, not in Carnegie universe (not accredited or non-degree-granting).

Tuition$15,000
Enrollment6
Acceptance rate66.67%
Completion (150%)100.00%
Pell Grant share30.00%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Music Performance, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian33.3%
Hispanic or Latino33.3%
Non-Resident Alien33.3%
Nearby

Schools near California Jazz Conservatory

Other campuses in Berkeley, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is California Jazz Conservatory located?

California Jazz Conservatory is located in Berkeley, CA.

What is California Jazz Conservatory's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at California Jazz Conservatory is 66.7% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 2 applicants and 2 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is California Jazz Conservatory's tuition?

California Jazz Conservatory tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $15,000 in the latest College Scorecard data.

How much does California Jazz Conservatory cost?

Reported tuition is $15,000 and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at California Jazz Conservatory?

California Jazz Conservatory reports total enrollment of about 6 students, White (33.3%), Hispanic or Latino (33.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What is the graduation rate at California Jazz Conservatory?

The 150%-time completion rate is 100.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is California Jazz Conservatory public or private?

California Jazz Conservatory is a private nonprofit institution located in Berkeley, CA.

Is California Jazz Conservatory an HBCU?

No. California Jazz Conservatory is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is California Jazz Conservatory a tribal college?

No. California Jazz Conservatory is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is California Jazz Conservatory religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for California Jazz Conservatory in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.