Active Report Report ID: EDU-198321-2026

Cleveland Community College

Shelby, NC 28152-6224

Tuition$2,602Published sticker
Avg. net price$995After aid
Graduation rate31.52%150% time
Median salary$33,75510yr post-entry
ROI8,381%10yr vs net cost

About Cleveland Community College

Cleveland Community College is a public community college in Shelby, North Carolina, enrolling about 1,097 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $995 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $2,602. Student demographics in federal data include White (66.7%) and Black or African American (23.3%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Cleveland Community College charges about 0.5× the national public median tuition ($2,602).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the North Carolina median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 31.52%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $33,755.

Research findings

01

Finding

Average net price at Cleveland Community College is about 62% below published tuition.

Published tuition is $2,602; average net price is $995 in the latest Scorecard extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.

Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.

02

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Cleveland Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 8381% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Cleveland Community College$2,602$9951
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
North Carolina (state median)$6,906$6,820133
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 62% below published tuition at Cleveland Community College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Cleveland Community College's average net price ($995) is 62% below published tuition ($2,602).
  • Cleveland Community College charges about 0.5× the national public median tuition ($2,602).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the North Carolina median net price.
Published sticker

Cleveland Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $2,602

Finding Cleveland Community College charges about 0.5× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $2,602. That is about 0.5× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the North Carolina median ($6,906), sticker tuition is about 0.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.2×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Cleveland Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Cleveland Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Cleveland Community College is $995.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $995 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $5,826 below the North Carolina median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $13,976 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Cleveland Community College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 62% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Cleveland Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Cleveland Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Completion, earnings, and net price together describe a campus where sticker price overstates typical undergraduate cost while outcomes remain at the high end of Scorecard distributions.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$2,602

Out-of-state tuition

$8,746

Avg. net price

$995

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$498
$30,001–$48,000$1,600
$48,001–$75,000$1,676
$75,001–$110,000$3,987

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $10,408. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention20.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$30,126Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Cleveland Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Cleveland Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion and solid mid-career earnings—especially where average net price sits well below published tuition (about 62% lower in this extract).

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomesNet price well below sticker
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Cleveland Community College.

Campus

Location

Shelby, NC

City / state

ZIP
28152-6224
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is about 0.1× the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

1,097

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
4,146
Full-time share
45%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
52.06%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$3,980Estimated 4-year total cost
$995Average annual net price (after aid)
$10,4084-year in-state tuition
$34,9844-year out-of-state tuition
$2,700Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$6,502Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$26,008Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Cleveland Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

52.06% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Cleveland Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Cleveland Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$2,302$8,446$393
2014$2,398$8,542$291
2015$2,398$8,542$450
2016$2,526$8,670$168
2017$2,526$8,670$3,841
2018$2,552$8,696$3,107
2019$2,552$8,696$4,682
2020$2,602$8,746−$141
2021$2,602$8,746−$237
2022$2,602$8,746$855
2023$2,602$8,746$414

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Cleveland Community College reported total enrollment of about 1,097 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 41% male and 59% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (66.7%), Black or African American (23.3%), and Hispanic or Latino (3.6%). About 52.06% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 48.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

45.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Cleveland Community College in 2024 is 1,097 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 4,146 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

20.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

66.7%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian66.7%
  • Black or African American23.3%
  • Hispanic or Latino3.6%
  • Two or More Races2.5%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.7%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.6%
  • Asian0.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

11.96% 100% Completion Time

31.52% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 11.96% of students graduating from Cleveland Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 38% male / 62% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 10% male / 90% female
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other: 25% male / 75% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

656White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian656
  • Black or African American201
  • Hispanic or Latino57
  • Two or More Races39
  • Asian9
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Cleveland Community College graduates earn a median of $33,755 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Cleveland Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $33,755. Average net price used in cost models: $995.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Cleveland Community College graduates report median earnings of $33,755 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

8,381%Modeled return on investment
$33,755Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Cleveland Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (40 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Early Childhood Education & Teaching 41
  2. Automation Engineer Technology/Technician 41
  3. Biotechnology 33

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Cleveland Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$33,755Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$30,126Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$30,761Median earnings (8 years after entry)
78.49%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Cleveland Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Cleveland Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$1.8M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $1.2M

Year change: $591,698

  • North Carolina median 0.15× the median ($12M)
  • Southeast median 0.09× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 0.07× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $1,027

  • North Carolina median 0.13× the median ($8,184)
  • Southeast median 0.11× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 0.08× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 19.3%
    • North Carolina median 29.8 pp below median (49.1%)
    • Southeast median 40.2 pp below median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 38.7 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,311
    • North Carolina median near the median ($6,566)
    • Southeast median 0.92× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.83× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,009
    • North Carolina median near the median ($8,093)
    • Southeast median 1.2× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Cleveland Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Cleveland Community College

Shelby, NC 28152-6224 · Public · Southeast

Cleveland Community College is a public institution in Shelby, NC, classified as Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional.

Tuition$2,602
Avg. net price$995
Enrollment1,097
Completion (150%)31.52%
Pell Grant share52.06%
First-generation48.6%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesRegistered Nursing/Registered NurseLiberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian66.7%
Black or African American23.3%
Hispanic or Latino3.6%
Nearby

Schools near Cleveland Community College

Other campuses in Shelby, NC when available, plus nearby institutions in North Carolina.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within North Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Cleveland Community College located?

Cleveland Community College is located in Shelby, NC.

What is Cleveland Community College's tuition?

Cleveland Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $2,602 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $995 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Cleveland Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $2,602 and average net price is $995 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $2,700 annually.

Why is Cleveland Community College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Cleveland Community College, published tuition is $2,602 while average net price is $995—about 62% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Cleveland Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($995), completion (31.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($33,755). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Cleveland Community College?

Cleveland Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 4,146 students, White (66.7%), Black or African American (23.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Cleveland Community College?

About 48.6% of students at Cleveland Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Cleveland Community College earn?

Median earnings are $30,126 six years after entry and $33,755 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Cleveland Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 31.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Cleveland Community College public or private?

Cleveland Community College is a public institution located in Shelby, NC.

Is Cleveland Community College an HBCU?

No. Cleveland Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Cleveland Community College a tribal college?

No. Cleveland Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.