Active Report Report ID: EDU-108667-2026

College of Alameda

Alameda, CA 94501

Tuition$1,258Published sticker
Avg. net price$294After aid
Graduation rate30.61%150% time
Median salary$47,62710yr post-entry
ROI40,399%10yr vs net cost

About College of Alameda

College of Alameda is a public community college in Alameda, California, serving roughly 4,487 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $294 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $1,258. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (27.6%) and Asian (23.9%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • College of Alameda charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition ($1,258).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.1×.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 30.61%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $47,627.

Research findings

01

Finding

Average net price at College of Alameda is about 77% below published tuition.

Published tuition is $1,258; average net price is $294 in the latest Scorecard extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.

Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.

02

Finding

Modeled return on investment at College of Alameda is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 40399% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
College of Alameda$1,258$2941
Public (national median)$5,700—1,692
California (state median)$8,510$7,373288
Rural (locale median)$14,346$18,8841,650
United States (national median)$12,200$17,573—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 77% below published tuition at College of Alameda

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • College of Alameda's average net price ($294) is 77% below published tuition ($1,258).
  • College of Alameda charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition ($1,258).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.1×.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
Published sticker

College of Alameda tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $1,258

Finding College of Alameda charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $1,258. That is about 0.2× the national public median ($5,700). Versus the California median ($8,510), sticker tuition is about 0.1×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 0.1×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at College of Alameda versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at College of Alameda versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at College of Alameda is $294.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $294 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $7,079 below the California median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $18,590 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway College of Alameda’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 77% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

College of Alameda: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for College of Alameda—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Completion, earnings, and net price together describe a campus where sticker price overstates typical undergraduate cost while outcomes remain at the high end of Scorecard distributions.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$1,258

Out-of-state tuition

$10,138

Avg. net price

$294

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$7,947
$30,001–$48,000$6,829
$48,001–$75,000$3,010
$75,001–$110,000$8,669

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $5,032. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention62.1%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$40,849Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is College of Alameda a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

College of Alameda is a good school for those looking for strong completion and solid mid-career earnings—especially where average net price sits well below published tuition (about 77% lower in this extract).

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomesNet price well below sticker
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for College of Alameda.

Campus

Location

Alameda, CA

City / state

ZIP
94501
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.0× the median for Rural campuses ($18,884 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

4,487

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
10,749
Full-time share
15%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
11.77%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$1,176Estimated 4-year total cost
$294Average annual net price (after aid)
$5,0324-year in-state tuition
$40,5524-year out-of-state tuition
$27,108Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,629Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$29,995Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$119,980Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for College of Alameda.

Financial Aid by Income Level

11.77% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.81% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at College of Alameda was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for College of Alameda in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$1,144$6,256$3,873
2014$1,144$6,256$4,783
2015$1,156$6,316$5,605
2016$1,232$6,896$5,173
2017$1,230$7,110$8,352
2018$1,254$7,806$6,808
2019$1,257$7,617$9,647
2020$1,167$7,527$10,342
2021$1,148$8,684$7,530
2022$1,148$8,684$13,355
2023$1,148$8,684$9,280

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

College of Alameda reported total enrollment of about 4,487 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 42% male and 57% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (27.6%), Asian (23.9%), and Black or African American (18.7%). About 11.77% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 56.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

15.1% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at College of Alameda in 2024 is 4,487 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 10,749 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

62.1%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

27.6%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino27.6%
  • Asian23.9%
  • Black or African American18.7%
  • White or Caucasian16.6%
  • Two or More Races6.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown5.3%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.7%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

17.69% 100% Completion Time

30.61% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 17.69% of students graduating from College of Alameda completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 53% male / 47% female
  • Economics, General: 82% male / 18% female
  • Airframe Mechanics and Aircraft Maintenance Technology/Technician: 87% male / 13% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

292Asian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Asian292
  • Hispanic or Latino166
  • Black or African American57
  • White or Caucasian54
  • Two or More Races30
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander8
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

College of Alameda graduates earn a median of $47,627 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of College of Alameda.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $47,627. Average net price used in cost models: $294.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway College of Alameda graduates report median earnings of $47,627 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

40,399%Modeled return on investment
$47,627Median annual earnings (10 years)

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (30 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Economics, General 51
  2. Mathematics, General 28

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at College of Alameda.

Employment Outcomes

$47,627Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$40,849Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$47,842Median earnings (8 years after entry)
82.31%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for College of Alameda graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for College of Alameda—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 54.7%
    • California median 15.4 pp above median (39.3%)
    • Far West median 9.0 pp above median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 3.2 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $11,571
    • California median 1.1× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median 1.2× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,851
    • California median 0.90× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 0.83× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 0.80× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

College of Alameda at a glance

Institution snapshot

College of Alameda

Alameda, CA 94501 · Public · Far West

College of Alameda is a public institution in Alameda, CA, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Nontraditional.

Tuition$1,258
Avg. net price$294
Enrollment4,487
Completion (150%)30.61%
Pell Grant share11.77%
First-generation56.1%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesEconomics, GeneralAirframe Mechanics and Aircraft Maintenance Technology/Technician
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino27.6%
Asian23.9%
Black or African American18.7%
Nearby

Schools near College of Alameda

Other campuses in Alameda, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is College of Alameda located?

College of Alameda is located in Alameda, CA.

What is College of Alameda's tuition?

College of Alameda tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $1,258 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $294 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does College of Alameda cost?

Reported tuition is $1,258 and average net price is $294 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $27,108 annually.

Why is College of Alameda's net price so much lower than tuition?

At College of Alameda, published tuition is $1,258 while average net price is $294—about 77% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains College of Alameda's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($294), completion (30.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($47,627). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at College of Alameda?

College of Alameda reports undergraduate enrollment of about 10,749 students, Hispanic or Latino (27.6%), Asian (23.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend College of Alameda?

About 56.1% of students at College of Alameda are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of College of Alameda earn?

Median earnings are $40,849 six years after entry and $47,627 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at College of Alameda?

The 150%-time completion rate is 30.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is College of Alameda public or private?

College of Alameda is a public institution located in Alameda, CA.

Is College of Alameda an HBCU?

No. College of Alameda is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is College of Alameda a tribal college?

No. College of Alameda is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.