Active Report Report ID: EDU-469416-2026

Dewey University-Manati

Manati, PR 00674-0000

Tuition$7,630Published sticker
Avg. net price$3,872After aid
Graduation rate58.97%150% time
Median salary$19,76110yr post-entry
ROI1,176%10yr vs net cost

About Dewey University-Manati

Dewey University-Manati is a private university in Manati, Puerto Rico, enrolling about 221 students. Dewey University-Manati awards degrees and certificates tracked in federal College Scorecard and IPEDS reporting. Published tuition for full-time study is about $7,630 per year before aid; net price varies by family income. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $19,761 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Dewey University-Manati charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($7,630).
  • Versus the Puerto Rico median, sticker tuition is 11% below.
  • Average net price runs below the Puerto Rico median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 58.97%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $19,761.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Dewey University-Manati is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1176% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Dewey University-Manati$7,630$3,8721
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Puerto Rico (state median)$8,562$8,830104
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 49% below published tuition at Dewey University-Manati

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Dewey University-Manati's average net price ($3,872) is 49% below published tuition ($7,630).
  • Dewey University-Manati charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($7,630).
  • Versus the Puerto Rico median, sticker tuition is 11% below.
  • Average net price runs below the Puerto Rico median net price.
Published sticker

Dewey University-Manati tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $7,630

Finding Dewey University-Manati charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $7,630. That is about 0.3× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Puerto Rico median ($8,562), sticker tuition is 11% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 36% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Dewey University-Manati versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Dewey University-Manati versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Dewey University-Manati is $3,872.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $3,872 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,958 below the Puerto Rico median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $14,828 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Dewey University-Manati’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 49% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Dewey University-Manati: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Dewey University-Manati—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$7,630

Avg. net price

$3,872

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$3,375
$30,001–$48,000$4,242
$48,001–$75,000$5,004

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $30,520. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention52.6%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$17,132Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Dewey University-Manati a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Dewey University-Manati is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Dewey University-Manati.

Campus

Location

Manati, PR

City / state

ZIP
00674-0000
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.2× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Outlying Areas
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Business and Management

Size

Enrollment

221

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
331
Full-time share
59%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$5,185

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
94.51%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$15,488Estimated 4-year total cost
$3,872Average annual net price (after aid)
$30,5204-year tuition
$6,000Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,500Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$15,130Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$60,520Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Dewey University-Manati.

Financial Aid by Income Level

94.51% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
8.63% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Dewey University-Manati was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Dewey University-Manati in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$9,260$9,260$6,374
2014$9,260$9,260$6,825
2015$7,495$7,495$6,759
2016$7,495$7,495$4,948
2017$7,495$7,495$4,673
2018$7,495$7,495$4,973
2019$7,495$7,495$5,342
2020$7,495$7,495$4,754
2021$7,495$7,495$4,233
2022$7,495$7,495$3,515
2023$7,630$7,630$4,039

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Dewey University-Manati reported total enrollment of about 221 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 19% male and 81% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (100.0%), White (0.0%), and Black or African American (0.0%). About 94.51% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 48.0% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

58.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Dewey University-Manati in 2024 is 221 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 331 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

52.6%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

100.0%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino100.0%
  • White or Caucasian0.0%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

58.97% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Dewey University-Manati completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Electrician: 100% male / 0% female
  • Early Childhood Education & Teaching: 0% male / 100% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 11% male / 89% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

93Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino93
  • White or Caucasian0
  • Black or African American0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Dewey University-Manati graduates earn a median of $19,761 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Dewey University-Manati.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $19,761. Median federal loan debt: $5,185. Average net price used in cost models: $3,872.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Dewey University-Manati graduates report median earnings of $19,761 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,176%Modeled return on investment
$5,185Median student debt
$19,761Median annual earnings (10 years)
26.24%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Dewey University-Manati.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 8 programs by IPEDS completions (9 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Early Childhood Education & Teaching 20
  2. Agribusiness/Agricultural Business Operations 1

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Dewey University-Manati.

Employment Outcomes

$19,761Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$17,132Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$17,913Median earnings (8 years after entry)
66.65%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Dewey University-Manati graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Dewey University-Manati—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • Puerto Rico median 13.0 pp above median (87.0%)
    • Outlying Areas median 13.0 pp above median (87.0%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $2,650
    • Puerto Rico median 0.65× the median ($4,084)
    • Outlying Areas median 0.65× the median ($4,084)
    • U.S. median 0.35× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $3,475
    • Puerto Rico median near the median ($3,469)
    • Outlying Areas median near the median ($3,501)
    • U.S. median 0.48× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Dewey University-Manati at a glance

Institution snapshot

Dewey University-Manati

Manati, PR 00674-0000 · Private Non-profit · Outlying Areas

Dewey University-Manati is a private non-profit institution in Manati, PR, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Business and Management.

Tuition$7,630
Avg. net price$3,872
Enrollment221
Completion (150%)58.97%
Pell Grant share94.51%
First-generation48.0%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
ElectricianEarly Childhood Education & TeachingRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino100.0%
White or Caucasian0.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near Dewey University-Manati

Other campuses in Manati, PR when available, plus nearby institutions in Puerto Rico.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Puerto Rico, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Dewey University-Manati located?

Dewey University-Manati is located in Manati, PR.

What is Dewey University-Manati's tuition?

Dewey University-Manati tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $7,630 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $3,872 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Dewey University-Manati cost?

Reported tuition is $7,630 and average net price is $3,872 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $6,000 annually.

Why is Dewey University-Manati's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Dewey University-Manati, published tuition is $7,630 while average net price is $3,872—about 49% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Dewey University-Manati's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($3,872), completion (59.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($19,761). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Dewey University-Manati?

Dewey University-Manati reports undergraduate enrollment of about 331 students, Hispanic or Latino (100.0%), White (0.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Dewey University-Manati?

About 48.0% of students at Dewey University-Manati are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Dewey University-Manati earn?

Median earnings are $17,132 six years after entry and $19,761 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Dewey University-Manati?

The 150%-time completion rate is 59.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Dewey University-Manati students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $5,185.

Is Dewey University-Manati public or private?

Dewey University-Manati is a private nonprofit institution located in Manati, PR.

Is Dewey University-Manati an HBCU?

No. Dewey University-Manati is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.