Active Report Report ID: EDU-187666-2026

Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus

Roswell, NM 88203-6000

Tuition$2,256Published sticker
Avg. net price$3,645After aid
Graduation rate31.68%150% time
Median salary$38,55010yr post-entry
ROI2,544%10yr vs net cost

About Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus

Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus is a public certificate and vocational school in Roswell, New Mexico, enrolling about 1,300 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Typical net price after grant aid is about $3,645 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $2,256. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $38,550 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus charges about 0.4× the national public median tuition ($2,256).
  • Versus the New Mexico median, sticker tuition is 1% below.
  • Average net price runs below the New Mexico median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 31.68%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $38,550.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 2544% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus$2,256$3,6451
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
New Mexico (state median)$2,289$5,90830
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus charges about 0.4× the national public median tuition ($2,256).
  • Versus the New Mexico median, sticker tuition is 1% below.
  • Average net price runs below the New Mexico median net price.
Published sticker

Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $2,256

Finding Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus charges about 0.4× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $2,256. That is about 0.4× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the New Mexico median ($2,289), sticker tuition is 1% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.2×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus is $3,645.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $3,645 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,264 below the New Mexico median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $11,326 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$2,256

Out-of-state tuition

$5,616

Avg. net price

$3,645

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$2,982
$30,001–$48,000$3,580
$48,001–$75,000$5,253
$75,001–$110,000$7,907

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $9,024. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention54.6%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$33,619Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus.

Campus

Location

Roswell, NM

City / state

ZIP
88203-6000
NCES locale
Town remote

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is about 0.2× the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southwest
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

1,300

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
2,913
Full-time share
54%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$16,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
24.34%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$14,580Estimated 4-year total cost
$3,645Average annual net price (after aid)
$9,0244-year in-state tuition
$22,4644-year out-of-state tuition
$6,542Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,548Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$10,346Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$41,384Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus.

Financial Aid by Income Level

24.34% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
1.52% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$1,605$5,330$6,959
2014$1,680$4,176$7,528
2015$1,824$4,536$6,250
2016$1,944$4,920$6,362
2017$2,256$5,616$5,602
2018$2,256$5,616$5,029
2019$2,256$5,616$5,433
2020$2,256$5,616$5,302
2021$2,256$5,616$4,455
2022$2,256$5,616$5,664
2023$2,256$5,616$4,171

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus reported total enrollment of about 1,300 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 31% male and 69% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (59.2%), White (32.3%), and Black or African American (3.4%). About 24.34% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 45.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

54.4% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus in 2024 is 1,300 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,913 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

54.6%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

59.2%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino59.2%
  • White or Caucasian32.3%
  • Black or African American3.4%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.6%
  • Asian1.4%
  • Two or More Races1.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.9%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

25.19% 100% Completion Time

31.68% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 25.19% of students graduating from Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic): 64% male / 36% female
  • Welding Technology/Welder: 77% male / 23% female
  • Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician: 81% male / 19% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

280Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino280
  • White or Caucasian188
  • Black or African American14
  • Asian14
  • Two or More Races11
  • American Indian or Alaska Native10
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus graduates earn a median of $38,550 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $38,550. Median federal loan debt: $16,500. Average net price used in cost models: $3,645.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus graduates report median earnings of $38,550 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

2,544%Modeled return on investment
$16,500Median student debt
$38,550Median annual earnings (10 years)
42.80%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.3 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (35 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus.

Employment Outcomes

$38,550Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$33,619Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$36,430Median earnings (8 years after entry)
81.49%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$744,974

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $744,116

Year change: $858

  • New Mexico median 0.06× the median ($12.4M)
  • Southwest median 0.03× the median ($23.2M)
  • U.S. median 0.03× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $571

  • New Mexico median 0.08× the median ($6,968)
  • Southwest median 0.06× the median ($10,113)
  • U.S. median 0.05× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 49.0%
    • New Mexico median 2.4 pp below median (51.4%)
    • Southwest median 10.7 pp below median (59.7%)
    • U.S. median 8.9 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,655
    • New Mexico median 0.92× the median ($7,218)
    • Southwest median 0.94× the median ($7,078)
    • U.S. median 0.87× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,061
    • New Mexico median 0.61× the median ($9,936)
    • Southwest median 1.1× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 0.83× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus at a glance

Institution snapshot

Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus

Roswell, NM 88203-6000 · Public · Southwest

Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus is a public institution in Roswell, NM, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional.

Tuition$2,256
Avg. net price$3,645
Enrollment1,300
Completion (150%)31.68%
Pell Grant share24.34%
First-generation45.6%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)Welding Technology/WelderAutomobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino59.2%
White or Caucasian32.3%
Black or African American3.4%
Nearby

Schools near Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus

Other campuses in Roswell, NM when available, plus nearby institutions in New Mexico.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within New Mexico, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus located?

Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus is located in Roswell, NM.

What is Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus's tuition?

Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $2,256 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $3,645 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus cost?

Reported tuition is $2,256 and average net price is $3,645 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $6,542 annually.

What explains Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($3,645), completion (31.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($38,550). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus?

Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,913 students, Hispanic or Latino (59.2%), White (32.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus?

About 45.6% of students at Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus earn?

Median earnings are $33,619 six years after entry and $38,550 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus?

The 150%-time completion rate is 31.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $16,500.

Is Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus public or private?

Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus is a public institution located in Roswell, NM.

Is Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus an HBCU?

No. Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus a tribal college?

No. Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.