Active Report Report ID: EDU-171234-2026

Montcalm Community College

Sidney, MI 48885-9723

Tuition$4,662Published sticker
Avg. net price$7,280After aid
Graduation rate30.61%150% time
Median salary$35,49910yr post-entry
ROI1,119%10yr vs net cost

About Montcalm Community College

Montcalm Community College is a public community college in Sidney, Michigan, enrolling about 1,122 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $7,280 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $4,662. Student demographics in federal data include White (76.3%) and Race/ethnicity unknown (14.7%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Montcalm Community College charges 15% below the national public median tuition ($4,662).
  • Versus the Michigan median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Average net price runs below the Michigan median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 30.61%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $35,499.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Montcalm Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1119% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Montcalm Community College$4,662$7,2801
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Michigan (state median)$15,221$7,36896
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Montcalm Community College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Montcalm Community College charges 15% below the national public median tuition ($4,662).
  • Versus the Michigan median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Average net price runs below the Michigan median net price.
Published sticker

Montcalm Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $4,662

Finding Montcalm Community College charges 15% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $4,662. That is 15% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Michigan median ($15,221), sticker tuition is about 0.3×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.4×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Montcalm Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Montcalm Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Montcalm Community College is $7,280.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $7,280 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $88 below the Michigan median net price.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Montcalm Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Montcalm Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Montcalm Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$4,662

Out-of-state tuition

$10,362

Avg. net price

$7,280

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$7,280

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $18,648. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention56.8%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$32,490Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Montcalm Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Montcalm Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Montcalm Community College.

Campus

Location

Sidney, MI

City / state

ZIP
48885-9723

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Traditional

Size

Enrollment

1,122

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
2,264
Full-time share
35%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$16,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
30.43%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$29,120Estimated 4-year total cost
$7,280Average annual net price (after aid)
$18,6484-year in-state tuition
$41,4484-year out-of-state tuition
$11,910Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$17,772Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$71,088Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Montcalm Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

30.43% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
11.91% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Montcalm Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Montcalm Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$3,150$8,040$6,950
2014$3,300$8,430$15,754
2015$3,540$8,580$6,467
2016$4,440$11,040$6,793
2017$4,530$11,280$8,779
2018$4,530$11,280$6,868
2019$4,590$11,490$6,264
2020$4,680$11,790$7,412
2021$4,770$12,030$6,371
2022$4,830$12,240$7,575
2023$4,860$12,420$4,352

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Montcalm Community College reported total enrollment of about 1,122 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 38% male and 62% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (76.3%), Race/ethnicity unknown (14.7%), and Hispanic or Latino (5.7%). About 30.43% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 48.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

34.6% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Montcalm Community College in 2024 is 1,122 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,264 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

56.8%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

76.3%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian76.3%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown14.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino5.7%
  • Black or African American1.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.9%
  • Two or More Races0.5%
  • Asian0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

14.29% 100% Completion Time

30.61% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 14.29% of students graduating from Montcalm Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 35% male / 65% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 9% male / 91% female
  • Industrial Mechanics and Maintenance Technology/Technician: 86% male / 14% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

192White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian192
  • Two or More Races5
  • Asian3
  • Black or African American1
  • Hispanic or Latino1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Montcalm Community College graduates earn a median of $35,499 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Montcalm Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $35,499. Median federal loan debt: $16,500. Average net price used in cost models: $7,280.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Montcalm Community College graduates report median earnings of $35,499 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,119%Modeled return on investment
$16,500Median student debt
$35,499Median annual earnings (10 years)
46.48%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Montcalm Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (26 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Photography 5

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Montcalm Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$35,499Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$32,490Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$35,822Median earnings (8 years after entry)
84.08%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Montcalm Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Montcalm Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$25.8M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $22.3M

Year change: $3.5M

  • Michigan median 0.83× the median ($30.9M)
  • Great Lakes median 0.81× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median near the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $31,296

  • Michigan median 2.3× the median ($13,320)
  • Great Lakes median 1.9× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 2.6× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 61.2%
    • Michigan median 2.9 pp below median (64.1%)
    • Great Lakes median 3.2 pp above median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 3.3 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,116
    • Michigan median near the median ($8,917)
    • Great Lakes median 1.1× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,201
    • Michigan median 1.1× the median ($7,240)
    • Great Lakes median 1.1× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Montcalm Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Montcalm Community College

Sidney, MI 48885-9723 · Public · Great Lakes

Montcalm Community College is a public institution in Sidney, MI, classified as Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Traditional.

Tuition$4,662
Avg. net price$7,280
Enrollment1,122
Completion (150%)30.61%
Pell Grant share30.43%
First-generation48.5%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesRegistered Nursing/Registered NurseIndustrial Mechanics and Maintenance Technology/Technician
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian76.3%
Race/ethnicity unknown14.7%
Hispanic or Latino5.7%
Nearby

Schools near Montcalm Community College

Other campuses in Sidney, MI when available, plus nearby institutions in Michigan.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Michigan, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Montcalm Community College located?

Montcalm Community College is located in Sidney, MI.

What is Montcalm Community College's tuition?

Montcalm Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $4,662 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $7,280 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Montcalm Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $4,662 and average net price is $7,280 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,910 annually.

What explains Montcalm Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($7,280), completion (30.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($35,499). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Montcalm Community College?

Montcalm Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,264 students, White (76.3%), Race/ethnicity unknown (14.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Montcalm Community College?

About 48.5% of students at Montcalm Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Montcalm Community College earn?

Median earnings are $32,490 six years after entry and $35,499 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Montcalm Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 30.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Montcalm Community College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $16,500.

Is Montcalm Community College public or private?

Montcalm Community College is a public institution located in Sidney, MI.

Is Montcalm Community College an HBCU?

No. Montcalm Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Montcalm Community College a tribal college?

No. Montcalm Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.