Active Report Report ID: EDU-170541-2026

Kalamazoo Valley Community College

Kalamazoo, MI 49003-4070

Tuition$4,144Published sticker
Avg. net price$2,979After aid
Graduation rate28.18%150% time
Median salary$38,61810yr post-entry
ROI3,141%10yr vs net cost

About Kalamazoo Valley Community College

Kalamazoo Valley Community College is a public community college in Kalamazoo, Michigan, serving roughly 4,997 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $2,979 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $4,144. Student demographics in federal data include White (61.0%) and Black or African American (15.3%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College charges 25% below the national public median tuition ($4,144).
  • Versus the Michigan median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Average net price runs below the Michigan median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 28.18%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $38,618.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Kalamazoo Valley Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 3141% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Kalamazoo Valley Community College$4,144$2,9791
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Michigan (state median)$15,221$7,36896
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 28% below published tuition at Kalamazoo Valley Community College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College's average net price ($2,979) is 28% below published tuition ($4,144).
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College charges 25% below the national public median tuition ($4,144).
  • Versus the Michigan median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Average net price runs below the Michigan median net price.
Published sticker

Kalamazoo Valley Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $4,144

Finding Kalamazoo Valley Community College charges 25% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $4,144. That is 25% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Michigan median ($15,221), sticker tuition is about 0.3×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.3×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Kalamazoo Valley Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Kalamazoo Valley Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Kalamazoo Valley Community College is $2,979.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $2,979 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,389 below the Michigan median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $15,721 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Kalamazoo Valley Community College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 28% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Kalamazoo Valley Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Kalamazoo Valley Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$4,144

Out-of-state tuition

$9,094

Avg. net price

$2,979

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$1,290
$30,001–$48,000$1,859
$48,001–$75,000$4,119
$75,001–$110,000$6,989
$110,001+$8,353

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $16,576. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention64.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$33,553Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Kalamazoo Valley Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Kalamazoo Valley Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Kalamazoo Valley Community College.

Campus

Location

Kalamazoo, MI

City / state

ZIP
49003-4070
NCES locale
Rural distant

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.2× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

4,997

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
9,511
Full-time share
32%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,699

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
28.18%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$11,916Estimated 4-year total cost
$2,979Average annual net price (after aid)
$16,5764-year in-state tuition
$36,3764-year out-of-state tuition
$7,558Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,650Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$13,352Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$53,408Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Kalamazoo Valley Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

28.18% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
17.01% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Kalamazoo Valley Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Kalamazoo Valley Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$2,758$6,354$6,290
2014$2,881$6,601$4,281
2015$3,060$6,810$4,182
2016$3,220$7,150$4,637
2017$3,381$7,491$4,203
2018$3,446$7,646$4,388
2019$3,542$7,862$4,802
2020$3,640$8,170$4,525
2021$3,852$8,502$4,291
2022$3,916$8,596$4,655
2023$4,046$8,876$2,991

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Kalamazoo Valley Community College reported total enrollment of about 4,997 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 45% male and 55% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (61.0%), Black or African American (15.3%), and Hispanic or Latino (9.6%). About 28.18% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 38.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

31.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Kalamazoo Valley Community College in 2024 is 4,997 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 9,511 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

64.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

61.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian61.0%
  • Black or African American15.3%
  • Hispanic or Latino9.6%
  • Two or More Races5.9%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.3%
  • Asian2.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien2.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.6%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

14.20% 100% Completion Time

28.18% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 14.20% of students graduating from Kalamazoo Valley Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 40% male / 60% female
  • General Studies: 36% male / 64% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 9% male / 91% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

750White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian750
  • Black or African American94
  • Hispanic or Latino61
  • Two or More Races53
  • Asian20
  • American Indian or Alaska Native6
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Kalamazoo Valley Community College graduates earn a median of $38,618 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Kalamazoo Valley Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $38,618. Median federal loan debt: $9,699. Average net price used in cost models: $2,979.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Kalamazoo Valley Community College graduates report median earnings of $38,618 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

3,141%Modeled return on investment
$9,699Median student debt
$38,618Median annual earnings (10 years)
25.12%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.5 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Kalamazoo Valley Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (48 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Engineering Technologies 34
  2. Electrical, Electronic, and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician 30

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Kalamazoo Valley Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$38,618Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$33,553Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$35,370Median earnings (8 years after entry)
83.64%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Kalamazoo Valley Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Kalamazoo Valley Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$15M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $13.5M

Year change: $1.4M

  • Michigan median 0.48× the median ($30.9M)
  • Great Lakes median 0.47× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 0.57× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $3,483

  • Michigan median 0.26× the median ($13,320)
  • Great Lakes median 0.21× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 0.29× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 24.0%
    • Michigan median 40.1 pp below median (64.1%)
    • Great Lakes median 34.1 pp below median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 34.0 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $11,727
    • Michigan median 1.3× the median ($8,917)
    • Great Lakes median 1.5× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $9,722
    • Michigan median 1.3× the median ($7,240)
    • Great Lakes median 1.3× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Kalamazoo Valley Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Kalamazoo Valley Community College

Kalamazoo, MI 49003-4070 · Public · Great Lakes

Kalamazoo Valley Community College is a public institution in Kalamazoo, MI, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional.

Tuition$4,144
Avg. net price$2,979
Enrollment4,997
Completion (150%)28.18%
Pell Grant share28.18%
First-generation38.5%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesGeneral StudiesRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian61.0%
Black or African American15.3%
Hispanic or Latino9.6%
Nearby

Schools near Kalamazoo Valley Community College

Other campuses in Kalamazoo, MI when available, plus nearby institutions in Michigan.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Michigan, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Kalamazoo Valley Community College located?

Kalamazoo Valley Community College is located in Kalamazoo, MI.

What is Kalamazoo Valley Community College's tuition?

Kalamazoo Valley Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $4,144 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $2,979 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Kalamazoo Valley Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $4,144 and average net price is $2,979 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $7,558 annually.

Why is Kalamazoo Valley Community College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Kalamazoo Valley Community College, published tuition is $4,144 while average net price is $2,979—about 28% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Kalamazoo Valley Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($2,979), completion (28.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($38,618). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Kalamazoo Valley Community College?

Kalamazoo Valley Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 9,511 students, White (61.0%), Black or African American (15.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Kalamazoo Valley Community College?

About 38.5% of students at Kalamazoo Valley Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Kalamazoo Valley Community College earn?

Median earnings are $33,553 six years after entry and $38,618 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Kalamazoo Valley Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 28.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Kalamazoo Valley Community College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,699.

Is Kalamazoo Valley Community College public or private?

Kalamazoo Valley Community College is a public institution located in Kalamazoo, MI.

Is Kalamazoo Valley Community College an HBCU?

No. Kalamazoo Valley Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.