Active Report Report ID: EDU-119173-2026

Mount Saint Mary's University

Los Angeles, CA 90049-1599

Acceptance rate73.13%Broad access
Tuition$51,052Published sticker
Avg. net price$27,235After aid
Graduation rate56.36%150% time
Median salary$78,57210yr post-entry

About Mount Saint Mary's University

Mount Saint Mary's University is a private research university in Los Angeles, California, enrolling about 1,719 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 73.13% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $78,572 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Mount Saint Mary's University charges 69% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($51,052).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 6.0×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 56.36%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $78,572.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Mount Saint Mary's University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 621% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Mount Saint Mary's University$51,052$27,2351
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
California (state median)$8,510$7,373288
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,860$20,6601,347
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 47% below published tuition at Mount Saint Mary's University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Mount Saint Mary's University's average net price ($27,235) is 47% below published tuition ($51,052).
  • Mount Saint Mary's University charges 69% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($51,052).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 6.0×.
Published sticker

Mount Saint Mary's University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $51,052

Finding Mount Saint Mary's University charges 69% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $51,052. That is 69% above the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the California median ($8,510), sticker tuition is about 6.0×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 4.2×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Mount Saint Mary's University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Mount Saint Mary's University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Mount Saint Mary's University is $27,235.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $27,235 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $19,862 above the California median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $6,576 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Mount Saint Mary's University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 47% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Mount Saint Mary's University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Mount Saint Mary's University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$51,052

Avg. net price

$27,235

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$26,359
$30,001–$48,000$24,852
$48,001–$75,000$24,632
$75,001–$110,000$25,723
$110,001+$35,837

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $204,208. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention71.1%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$61,487Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 19% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Mount Saint Mary's University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Mount Saint Mary's University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Mount Saint Mary's University.

Campus

Location

Los Angeles, CA

City / state

ZIP
90049-1599
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 32% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,660 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Larger Programs

Size

Enrollment

1,719

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
1,985
Graduate
581
Full-time share
94%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$25,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
56.79%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$108,940Estimated 4-year total cost
$27,235Average annual net price (after aid)
$204,2084-year tuition
$16,573Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$2,630Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$70,255Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$281,020Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Mount Saint Mary's University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

56.79% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
68.05% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Mount Saint Mary's University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Mount Saint Mary's University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$33,852$33,852$26,170
2014$34,826$34,826$26,701
2015$35,944$35,944$27,949
2016$37,722$37,722$28,527
2017$39,608$39,608$28,274
2018$41,170$41,170$29,267
2019$42,792$42,792$29,214
2020$44,474$44,474$30,938
2021$45,388$45,388$35,184
2022$46,740$46,740$30,426
2023$48,132$48,132$25,009

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

73.13%Acceptance rate
3,430Total applicants
2,357Students admitted
449First-time students enrolled
19.05%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Mount Saint Mary's University reported total enrollment of about 1,719 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 8% male and 92% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (57.5%), Asian (18.0%), and White (8.0%). About 56.79% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 49.7% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

93.7% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Mount Saint Mary's University in 2024 is 1,719 students.

Over a full year, about 1,985 undergraduates enroll. Graduate enrollment is about 581 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

71.1%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

57.5%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino57.5%
  • Asian18.0%
  • White or Caucasian8.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown7.4%
  • Black or African American6.5%
  • Two or More Races1.2%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.8%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.5%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

37.27% 100% Completion Time

56.36% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 37.27% of students graduating from Mount Saint Mary's University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 11% male / 89% female
  • Counseling Psychology: 8% male / 92% female
  • Psychology, General: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

370Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino370
  • White or Caucasian104
  • Asian99
  • Black or African American42
  • Two or More Races10
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Mount Saint Mary's University graduates earn a median of $78,572 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Mount Saint Mary's University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $78,572. Median federal loan debt: $25,000. Average net price used in cost models: $27,235.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Mount Saint Mary's University graduates report median earnings of $78,572 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

621%Modeled return on investment
$25,000Median student debt
$78,572Median annual earnings (10 years)
31.82%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Mount Saint Mary's University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (45 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Creative Writing 19

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Mount Saint Mary's University.

Employment Outcomes

$78,572Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$80,307Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$61,487Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$71,357Median earnings (8 years after entry)
93.11%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Mount Saint Mary's University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Mount Saint Mary's University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$160.2M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $157.8M

Year change: $2.4M

  • California median 8.1× the median ($19.7M)
  • Far West median 9.5× the median ($16.8M)
  • U.S. median 6.1× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $62,905

  • California median 8.5× the median ($7,407)
  • Far West median 8.7× the median ($7,260)
  • U.S. median 5.2× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 29.5%
    • California median 9.8 pp below median (39.3%)
    • Far West median 16.1 pp below median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 28.4 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,605
    • California median 0.94× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median near the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $13,438
    • California median 2.1× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 1.9× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 1.8× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Mount Saint Mary's University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Mount Saint Mary's University

Los Angeles, CA 90049-1599 · Private Non-profit · Far West

Mount Saint Mary's University is a private non-profit institution in Los Angeles, CA, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Larger Programs.

Tuition$51,052
Avg. net price$27,235
Enrollment1,719
Acceptance rate73.13%
Completion (150%)56.36%
Pell Grant share56.79%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseCounseling PsychologyPsychology, General
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino57.5%
Asian18.0%
White or Caucasian8.0%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near Mount Saint Mary's University

Other campuses in Los Angeles, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Mount Saint Mary's University located?

Mount Saint Mary's University is located in Los Angeles, CA.

What is Mount Saint Mary's University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Mount Saint Mary's University is 73.1% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 3,430 applicants and 2,357 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Mount Saint Mary's University's tuition?

Mount Saint Mary's University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $51,052 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $27,235 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Mount Saint Mary's University cost?

Reported tuition is $51,052 and average net price is $27,235 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $16,573 annually.

Why is Mount Saint Mary's University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Mount Saint Mary's University, published tuition is $51,052 while average net price is $27,235—about 47% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Mount Saint Mary's University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($27,235), completion (56.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($78,572). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Mount Saint Mary's University?

Mount Saint Mary's University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,985 students, Hispanic or Latino (57.5%), Asian (18.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Mount Saint Mary's University?

About 49.7% of students at Mount Saint Mary's University are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Mount Saint Mary's University earn?

Median earnings are $61,487 six years after entry and $78,572 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Mount Saint Mary's University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 56.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Mount Saint Mary's University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $25,000.

Is Mount Saint Mary's University public or private?

Mount Saint Mary's University is a private nonprofit institution located in Los Angeles, CA.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.