Active Report Report ID: EDU-163532-2026

Ner Israel Rabbinical College

Baltimore, MD 21208

Acceptance rate65.66%Broad access
Tuition$11,200Published sticker
Avg. net price$3,524After aid
Graduation rate48.39%150% time
Median salary$68,36410yr post-entry

About Ner Israel Rabbinical College

Ner Israel Rabbinical College is a private research university in Baltimore, Maryland, enrolling about 280 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 65.66% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $68,364 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($11,200).
  • Versus the Maryland median, sticker tuition is 3% above.
  • Average net price runs below the Maryland median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 48.39%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $68,364.

Research findings

01

Finding

Average net price at Ner Israel Rabbinical College is about 69% below published tuition.

Published tuition is $11,200; average net price is $3,524 in the latest Scorecard extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.

Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.

02

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Ner Israel Rabbinical College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 4750% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Ner Israel Rabbinical College$11,200$3,5241
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
Maryland (state median)$10,832$10,59248
Rural (locale median)$14,346$18,8821,649
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 69% below published tuition at Ner Israel Rabbinical College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College's average net price ($3,524) is 69% below published tuition ($11,200).
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($11,200).
  • Versus the Maryland median, sticker tuition is 3% above.
  • Average net price runs below the Maryland median net price.
Published sticker

Ner Israel Rabbinical College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $11,200

Finding Ner Israel Rabbinical College charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $11,200. That is about 0.4× the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the Maryland median ($10,832), sticker tuition is 3% above. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 8% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Ner Israel Rabbinical College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Ner Israel Rabbinical College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Ner Israel Rabbinical College is $3,524.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $3,524 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $7,068 below the Maryland median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $15,358 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Ner Israel Rabbinical College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 69% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Ner Israel Rabbinical College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Ner Israel Rabbinical College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Completion, earnings, and net price together describe a campus where sticker price overstates typical undergraduate cost while outcomes remain at the high end of Scorecard distributions.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$11,200

Avg. net price

$3,524

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$30,001–$48,000N/A
$48,001–$75,000$4,221
$75,001–$110,000$3,320
$110,001+$7,620
$0–$30,000N/A

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $44,800. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention80.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 80% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Ner Israel Rabbinical College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Ner Israel Rabbinical College is a good school for those looking for strong completion and solid mid-career earnings—especially where average net price sits well below published tuition (about 69% lower in this extract).

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomesNet price well below sticker
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Ner Israel Rabbinical College.

Campus

Location

Baltimore, MD

City / state

ZIP
21208
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.2× the median for Rural campuses ($18,882 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions

Size

Enrollment

280

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
345
Graduate
169
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
16.43%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$14,096Estimated 4-year total cost
$3,524Average annual net price (after aid)
$44,8004-year tuition
$6,000Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$120Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$17,320Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$69,280Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Ner Israel Rabbinical College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

16.43% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Ner Israel Rabbinical College was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Ner Israel Rabbinical College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$10,000$10,000$8,675
2014$10,300$10,300$6,101
2015$10,900$10,900$5,773
2016$11,400$11,400$6,333
2017$11,900$11,900$4,482
2018$12,400$12,400$8,451
2019$12,400$12,400$7,106
2020$12,400$12,400$3,815
2021$13,200$13,200$6,229
2022$13,700$13,700$4,494
2023$14,400$14,400$5,548

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

65.66%Acceptance rate
68Total applicants
54Students admitted
43First-time students enrolled
79.63%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Ner Israel Rabbinical College reported total enrollment of about 280 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 100% male and 0% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (87.5%), Non-Resident Alien (12.5%), and Black or African American (0.0%). About 16.43% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Ner Israel Rabbinical College in 2024 is 280 students.

Over a full year, about 345 undergraduates enroll. Graduate enrollment is about 169 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

80.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

87.5%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian87.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien12.5%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

19.35% 100% Completion Time

48.39% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 19.35% of students graduating from Ner Israel Rabbinical College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Talmudic Studies: 100% male / 0% female
  • Rabbinical Studies: 100% male / 0% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

61White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian61
  • Black or African American0
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Ner Israel Rabbinical College graduates earn a median of $68,364 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Ner Israel Rabbinical College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $68,364. Average net price used in cost models: $3,524.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Ner Israel Rabbinical College graduates report median earnings of $68,364 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

4,750%Modeled return on investment
$68,364Median annual earnings (10 years)

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 2 programs by IPEDS completions (3 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Talmudic Studies 61

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Ner Israel Rabbinical College.

Employment Outcomes

$68,364Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$60,438Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$76,104Median earnings (8 years after entry)
71.43%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Ner Israel Rabbinical College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Ner Israel Rabbinical College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • Maryland median 50.0 pp above median (50.0%)
    • Mid East median 43.1 pp above median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,711
    • Maryland median 0.88× the median ($8,806)
    • Mid East median 0.95× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $12,077
    • Maryland median 1.2× the median ($10,120)
    • Mid East median 1.3× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 1.7× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Ner Israel Rabbinical College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Ner Israel Rabbinical College

Baltimore, MD 21208 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Ner Israel Rabbinical College is a private non-profit institution in Baltimore, MD, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.

Tuition$11,200
Avg. net price$3,524
Enrollment280
Acceptance rate65.66%
Completion (150%)48.39%
Pell Grant share16.43%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Talmudic StudiesRabbinical Studies
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian87.5%
Non-Resident Alien12.5%
Black or African American0.0%
Nearby

Schools near Ner Israel Rabbinical College

Other campuses in Baltimore, MD when available, plus nearby institutions in Maryland.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Maryland, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Ner Israel Rabbinical College located?

Ner Israel Rabbinical College is located in Baltimore, MD.

What is Ner Israel Rabbinical College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Ner Israel Rabbinical College is 65.7% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 68 applicants and 54 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Ner Israel Rabbinical College's tuition?

Ner Israel Rabbinical College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $11,200 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $3,524 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Ner Israel Rabbinical College cost?

Reported tuition is $11,200 and average net price is $3,524 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $6,000 annually.

Why is Ner Israel Rabbinical College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Ner Israel Rabbinical College, published tuition is $11,200 while average net price is $3,524—about 69% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Ner Israel Rabbinical College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($3,524), completion (48.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($68,364). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Ner Israel Rabbinical College?

Ner Israel Rabbinical College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 345 students, White (87.5%), Non-Resident Alien (12.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What do graduates of Ner Israel Rabbinical College earn?

Median earnings are N/A six years after entry and $68,364 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Ner Israel Rabbinical College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 48.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Ner Israel Rabbinical College public or private?

Ner Israel Rabbinical College is a private nonprofit institution located in Baltimore, MD.

Is Ner Israel Rabbinical College an HBCU?

No. Ner Israel Rabbinical College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Ner Israel Rabbinical College a tribal college?

No. Ner Israel Rabbinical College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.