Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Barranquitas, Puerto Rico: median public in-state tuition $5,742 (+0.7% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $26,284 (-55.8% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 69.4% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $5,000 (-63.0% vs U.S.) 1,194 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Barranquitas serve students across Puerto Rico with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 1,194 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $5,742. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Barranquitas, Puerto Rico and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Barranquitas vs Puerto Rico & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Barranquitas, Puerto Rico$5,742$11,526$5,00037.9%1,194
Puerto Rico (state median)$5,354$10,426$11,00044.0%141,940
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Barranquitas, Puerto Rico vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Barranquitas, Puerto Rico$26,28469.4%73.2%——N/A0.19
Puerto Rico (state median)$30,78783.2%76.4%9.8%—62.8%0.24
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Puerto Rico (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Barranquitas, Puerto Rico$5,742$11,526$5,00037.9%1,194$26,28469.4%
Bayamon$8,400$7,246$10,50035.8%37,949$35,31485.9%
San Juan$7,480$7,893$8,07036.6%21,919$36,03683.1%
Mayaguez$8,507$9,655$11,87546.1%11,507$34,28883.2%
Carolina$8,560$9,410$11,47837.4%7,643$31,95884.1%
Ponce$9,398$9,943$8,00046.8%7,636$30,44582.3%
Arecibo$7,667$8,875$11,87540.0%5,746$30,44583.6%
Aguadilla$7,674$6,056$5,50044.4%5,504$29,64683.1%
Hato Rey$8,664$10,615$11,08044.9%4,681$36,35080.4%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top college in Barranquitas, Puerto Rico by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top college in Barranquitas, Puerto Rico by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Most selective college in Barranquitas, Puerto Rico (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top college in Barranquitas, Puerto Rico by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top college in Barranquitas, Puerto Rico by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top college in Barranquitas, Puerto Rico by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Barranquitas, Puerto Rico by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Barranquitas, Puerto Rico by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Barranquitas, Puerto Rico by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Most affordable college in Barranquitas, Puerto Rico (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top college in Barranquitas, Puerto Rico by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Barranquitas, Puerto Rico vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Barranquitas, Puerto Rico median in-state tuition is $5,742, +0.7% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Barranquitas, Puerto Rico vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Barranquitas, Puerto Rico is $5,000 (-63.0% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $11,000.

Median earnings (10 years out): Barranquitas, Puerto Rico vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Barranquitas, Puerto Rico center around $26,284 (-55.8% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Barranquitas, Puerto Rico vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 69.4% at the median Barranquitas, Puerto Rico campus (-23.6 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Barranquitas, Puerto Rico median public in-state tuition is $5,742, about +0.7% vs the national median. Versus the Outlying Areas region, tuition is +7.2%.

Median graduate debt is $5,000 (-63.0% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Barranquitas, Puerto Rico are $26,284, about -55.8% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 69.4% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-23.6 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 73.2% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas (69.4%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Barranquitas, Puerto Rico is 37.9% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Barranquitas?

This city profile covers 2 campuses in Barranquitas, Puerto Rico with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Barranquitas?

Median in-state tuition in Barranquitas is $5,742 and median net price is $11,526. For Puerto Rico overall, medians are $5,354 and $10,426; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Barranquitas?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Barranquitas is $26,284 vs $30,787 for Puerto Rico and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Barranquitas colleges?

Median completer debt in Barranquitas is $5,000 vs $11,000 for Puerto Rico and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Barranquitas?

Top campuses on this page include Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas (graduation) and Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Barranquitas?

Among 2 campuses in Barranquitas, Puerto Rico, 2 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas and D'Mart Institute.

Sources & related