Active Report Report ID: EDU-456001-2026

Advanced Welding Institute

South Burlington, VT 05403

Avg. net price$20,229After aid
Graduation rate93.55%150% time
Median salary$57,47710yr post-entry
ROI610%10yr vs net cost

About Advanced Welding Institute

Advanced Welding Institute is a private for-profit trade school in South Burlington, Vermont, enrolling about 104 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 93.55% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $57,477 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $57,477.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Advanced Welding Institute is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 610% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Advanced Welding Institute—$20,2291
Private For-profit (national median)$16,757—494
Vermont (state median)$50,855—10
Town (locale median)$9,824$15,7461,517
United States (national median)$12,200$17,573—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Advanced Welding Institute really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Advanced Welding Institute versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Advanced Welding Institute is $20,229.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $20,229 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). Versus town campuses, net price runs $4,484 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Advanced Welding Institute: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Advanced Welding Institute—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$20,229

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$4,929
$30,001–$48,000$28,095
$48,001–$75,000$20,213
$75,001–$110,000$29,134
$110,001+$9,633

Student outcomes

First-year retention93.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$61,222Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Advanced Welding Institute a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Advanced Welding Institute is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Advanced Welding Institute.

Campus

Location

South Burlington, VT

City / state

ZIP
05403
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 28% above the median for Town campuses ($15,746 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
New England

Size

Enrollment

104

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
137
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
51.09%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$80,916Estimated 4-year total cost
$20,229Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Advanced Welding Institute.

Financial Aid by Income Level

51.09% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
49.64% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Advanced Welding Institute was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Advanced Welding Institute in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013——$19,527
2014——$16,571
2015——$16,665
2016——$20,544
2017——$17,922
2018——$19,315
2019——$21,339
2020——$19,937
2021——$20,299
2022——$19,338
2023——$24,554

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Advanced Welding Institute reported total enrollment of about 104 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 87% male and 13% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (96.2%), Hispanic or Latino (1.9%), and Black or African American (1.0%). About 51.09% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Advanced Welding Institute in 2024 is 104 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 137 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

93.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

96.2%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian96.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino1.9%
  • Black or African American1.0%
  • Asian1.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

93.55% 100% Completion Time

93.55% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 93.55% of students graduating from Advanced Welding Institute completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Welding Technology/Welder: 87% male / 13% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

89White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian89
  • Hispanic or Latino2
  • Black or African American0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Advanced Welding Institute graduates earn a median of $57,477 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Advanced Welding Institute.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $57,477. Average net price used in cost models: $20,229.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Advanced Welding Institute graduates report median earnings of $57,477 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

610%Modeled return on investment
$57,477Median annual earnings (10 years)

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Advanced Welding Institute.

Employment Outcomes

$57,477Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$61,222Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$52,414Median earnings (8 years after entry)
88.00%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Advanced Welding Institute graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Advanced Welding Institute—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,954
    • Vermont median 0.41× the median ($14,634)
    • New England median 0.58× the median ($10,182)
    • U.S. median 0.82× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Advanced Welding Institute at a glance

Institution snapshot

Advanced Welding Institute

South Burlington, VT 05403 · Private For-profit · New England

Advanced Welding Institute is a private for-profit institution in South Burlington, VT.

Avg. net price$20,229
Enrollment104
Completion (150%)93.55%
Pell Grant share51.09%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Welding Technology/Welder
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian96.2%
Hispanic or Latino1.9%
Black or African American1.0%
Nearby

Schools near Advanced Welding Institute

Other campuses in South Burlington, VT when available, plus nearby institutions in Vermont.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Vermont, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Advanced Welding Institute located?

Advanced Welding Institute is located in South Burlington, VT.

How much does Advanced Welding Institute cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $20,229 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Advanced Welding Institute's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($20,229), completion (93.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($57,477). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Advanced Welding Institute?

Advanced Welding Institute reports undergraduate enrollment of about 137 students, White (96.2%), Hispanic or Latino (1.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What do graduates of Advanced Welding Institute earn?

Median earnings are $61,222 six years after entry and $57,477 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Advanced Welding Institute?

The 150%-time completion rate is 93.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Advanced Welding Institute public or private?

Advanced Welding Institute is a private for-profit institution located in South Burlington, VT.

Is Advanced Welding Institute an HBCU?

No. Advanced Welding Institute is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Advanced Welding Institute a tribal college?

No. Advanced Welding Institute is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Advanced Welding Institute religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Advanced Welding Institute in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.