Active Report Report ID: EDU-164775-2026

Berkshire Community College

Pittsfield, MA 01201-5786

Tuition$6,164Published sticker
Avg. net price$9,921After aid
Graduation rate20.00%150% time
Median salary$38,83210yr post-entry
ROI879%10yr vs net cost

About Berkshire Community College

Berkshire Community College is a public community college in Pittsfield, Massachusetts, enrolling about 1,358 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $9,921 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $6,164. Student demographics in federal data include White (62.7%) and Hispanic or Latino (14.8%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Berkshire Community College charges 12% above the national public median tuition ($6,164).
  • Versus the Massachusetts median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Average net price runs below the Massachusetts median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 20.00%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $38,832.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Berkshire Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 879% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Berkshire Community College$6,164$9,9211
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Massachusetts (state median)$34,256$12,24493
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Berkshire Community College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Berkshire Community College charges 12% above the national public median tuition ($6,164).
  • Versus the Massachusetts median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Average net price runs below the Massachusetts median net price.
Published sticker

Berkshire Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $6,164

Finding Berkshire Community College charges 12% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $6,164. That is 12% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Massachusetts median ($34,256), sticker tuition is about 0.2×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.5×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Berkshire Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Berkshire Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Berkshire Community College is $9,921.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $9,921 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,323 below the Massachusetts median net price.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Berkshire Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Berkshire Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Berkshire Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$6,164

Out-of-state tuition

$11,468

Avg. net price

$9,921

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$7,797
$30,001–$48,000$8,878
$48,001–$75,000$9,245
$75,001–$110,000$11,741
$110,001+$13,265

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $24,656. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention56.9%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$36,584Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Berkshire Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Berkshire Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Berkshire Community College.

Campus

Location

Pittsfield, MA

City / state

ZIP
01201-5786

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
New England
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Traditional

Size

Enrollment

1,358

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
2,550
Full-time share
25%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$12,053

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
32.51%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$39,684Estimated 4-year total cost
$9,921Average annual net price (after aid)
$24,6564-year in-state tuition
$45,8724-year out-of-state tuition
$17,750Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,560Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$25,474Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$101,896Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Berkshire Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

32.51% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
30.41% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Berkshire Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Berkshire Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$4,658$10,294$9,616
2014$4,658$10,274$8,877
2015$4,866$10,482$8,550
2016$5,010$10,626$9,206
2017$5,212$10,828$9,369
2018$5,492$11,068$9,181
2019$5,492$11,520$9,116
2020$5,492$11,520$8,003
2021$5,492$11,520$8,309
2022$5,492$11,520$6,204
2023$5,612$11,228$8,177

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Berkshire Community College reported total enrollment of about 1,358 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 33% male and 67% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (62.7%), Hispanic or Latino (14.8%), and Black or African American (8.0%). About 32.51% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 44.9% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

25.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Berkshire Community College in 2024 is 1,358 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,550 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

56.9%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

62.7%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian62.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino14.8%
  • Black or African American8.0%
  • Two or More Races6.4%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown5.7%
  • Asian1.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.6%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

13.57% 100% Completion Time

20.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 13.57% of students graduating from Berkshire Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 13% male / 87% female
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 31% male / 69% female
  • Early Childhood Education & Teaching: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

121White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian121
  • Black or African American26
  • Hispanic or Latino25
  • Two or More Races7
  • Asian3
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Berkshire Community College graduates earn a median of $38,832 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Berkshire Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $38,832. Median federal loan debt: $12,053. Average net price used in cost models: $9,921.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Berkshire Community College graduates report median earnings of $38,832 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

879%Modeled return on investment
$12,053Median student debt
$38,832Median annual earnings (10 years)
31.04%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Berkshire Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (24 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Early Childhood Education & Teaching 14
  2. Environmental Science 6
  3. Visual and Performing Arts, General 6

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Berkshire Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$38,832Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$36,584Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$35,877Median earnings (8 years after entry)
13.02%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Berkshire Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Berkshire Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$11.7M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $10.3M

Year change: $1.4M

  • Massachusetts median 0.19× the median ($62.1M)
  • New England median 0.27× the median ($42.9M)
  • U.S. median 0.44× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $15,364

  • Massachusetts median 0.51× the median ($30,011)
  • New England median 0.66× the median ($23,268)
  • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 28.2%
    • Massachusetts median 22.9 pp below median (51.1%)
    • New England median 25.0 pp below median (53.3%)
    • U.S. median 29.7 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,355
    • Massachusetts median 0.87× the median ($9,649)
    • New England median 0.90× the median ($9,262)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $14,557
    • Massachusetts median 1.3× the median ($11,192)
    • New England median 1.4× the median ($10,182)
    • U.S. median 2.0× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Berkshire Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Berkshire Community College

Pittsfield, MA 01201-5786 · Public · New England

Berkshire Community College is a public institution in Pittsfield, MA, classified as Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Traditional.

Tuition$6,164
Avg. net price$9,921
Enrollment1,358
Completion (150%)20.00%
Pell Grant share32.51%
First-generation44.9%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseLiberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesEarly Childhood Education & Teaching
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian62.7%
Hispanic or Latino14.8%
Black or African American8.0%
Nearby

Schools near Berkshire Community College

Other campuses in Pittsfield, MA when available, plus nearby institutions in Massachusetts.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within Massachusetts, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Berkshire Community College located?

Berkshire Community College is located in Pittsfield, MA.

What is Berkshire Community College's tuition?

Berkshire Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $6,164 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $9,921 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Berkshire Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $6,164 and average net price is $9,921 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $17,750 annually.

What explains Berkshire Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($9,921), completion (20.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($38,832). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Berkshire Community College?

Berkshire Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,550 students, White (62.7%), Hispanic or Latino (14.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Berkshire Community College?

About 44.9% of students at Berkshire Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Berkshire Community College earn?

Median earnings are $36,584 six years after entry and $38,832 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Berkshire Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 20.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Berkshire Community College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $12,053.

Is Berkshire Community College public or private?

Berkshire Community College is a public institution located in Pittsfield, MA.

Is Berkshire Community College an HBCU?

No. Berkshire Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Berkshire Community College a tribal college?

No. Berkshire Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.