Tillamook Bay Community College
Tillamook, OR 97141
About Tillamook Bay Community College
Tillamook Bay Community College is a public community college in Tillamook, Oregon, enrolling about 294 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $5,405 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $4,896. Student demographics in federal data include White (64.3%) and Hispanic or Latino (28.9%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Tillamook Bay Community College charges 11% below the national public median tuition ($4,896).
- Versus the Oregon median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
- Average net price runs below the Oregon median net price.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 17.07%.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tillamook Bay Community College | $4,896 | $5,405 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Oregon (state median) | $11,997 | $10,548 | 42 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Tillamook Bay Community College really?
Key findings
- Tillamook Bay Community College charges 11% below the national public median tuition ($4,896).
- Versus the Oregon median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
- Average net price runs below the Oregon median net price.
Tillamook Bay Community College tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $4,896
Finding Tillamook Bay Community College charges 11% below the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $4,896. That is 11% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Oregon median ($11,997), sticker tuition is about 0.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.4×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Tillamook Bay Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Tillamook Bay Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Tillamook Bay Community College is $5,405.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $5,405 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $5,143 below the Oregon median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $9,566 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Tillamook Bay Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Tillamook Bay Community College: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Tillamook Bay Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$4,896
Out-of-state tuition
$5,616
Avg. net price
$5,405
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $5,594 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $4,455 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $4,831 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $9,265 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $19,584. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Tillamook Bay Community College is known for
Top program completions
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies95
- Truck and Bus Driver/Commercial Vehicle Operator and Instructor31
- Phlebotomy Technician/Phlebotomist9
- Medical/Clinical Assistant7
- General Office Occupations and Clerical Services5
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Tillamook Bay Community College a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Tillamook Bay Community College is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Tillamook Bay Community College.
Campus
Location
Tillamook, OR
City / state
- ZIP
- 97141
- NCES locale
- Town distant
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is about 0.4× the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Far West
- Carnegie
- Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Nontraditional
Size
Enrollment
294
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 899
- Full-time share
- 43%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 25.40%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Tillamook Bay Community College.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Tillamook Bay Community College was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Tillamook Bay Community College in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $4,475 | $5,375 | $8,529 |
| 2014 | $4,610 | $5,510 | $6,658 |
| 2015 | $4,725 | $5,625 | $6,573 |
| 2016 | $3,816 | $4,536 | $7,630 |
| 2017 | $3,852 | $4,572 | $6,587 |
| 2018 | $3,888 | $4,608 | $5,175 |
| 2019 | $3,996 | $4,716 | $5,443 |
| 2020 | $4,176 | $4,896 | $3,661 |
| 2021 | $4,356 | $5,076 | $4,569 |
| 2022 | $4,536 | $5,256 | $3,796 |
| 2023 | $4,680 | $5,184 | $4,700 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Tillamook Bay Community College reported total enrollment of about 294 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 34% male and 66% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (64.3%), Hispanic or Latino (28.9%), and Two or More Races (2.7%). About 25.40% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 49.0% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
42.9% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Tillamook Bay Community College in 2024 is 294 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 899 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
71.7%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
12.20% 100% Completion Time
17.07% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 12.20% of students graduating from Tillamook Bay Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 23% male / 77% female
- Truck and Bus Driver/Commercial Vehicle Operator and Instructor: 90% male / 10% female
- Phlebotomy Technician/Phlebotomist: 22% male / 78% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
What do Tillamook Bay Community College graduates earn—and in which programs?
Financial value and program completions for Tillamook Bay Community College from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.
Return on Investment
ROI data is not available for this institution.
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Tillamook Bay Community College.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (11 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Tillamook Bay Community College.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Tillamook Bay Community College graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Tillamook Bay Community College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 22.4%
- Oregon median 28.8 pp below median (51.2%)
- Far West median 23.2 pp below median (45.7%)
- U.S. median 35.5 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,990
- Oregon median near the median ($8,834)
- Far West median 0.93× the median ($9,635)
- U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,036
- Oregon median 0.82× the median ($9,832)
- Far West median 1.1× the median ($7,030)
- U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Tillamook Bay Community College at a glance
Tillamook Bay Community College
Tillamook Bay Community College is a public institution in Tillamook, OR, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Nontraditional.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesTruck and Bus Driver/Commercial Vehicle Operator and InstructorPhlebotomy Technician/Phlebotomist
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian64.3%Hispanic or Latino28.9%Two or More Races2.7%
Schools near Tillamook Bay Community College
Other campuses in Tillamook, OR when available, plus nearby institutions in Oregon.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within Oregon, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Tillamook Bay Community College located?
Tillamook Bay Community College is located in Tillamook, OR.
What is Tillamook Bay Community College's tuition?
Tillamook Bay Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $4,896 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $5,405 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Tillamook Bay Community College cost?
Reported tuition is $4,896 and average net price is $5,405 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $13,032 annually.
What is the student body demographics at Tillamook Bay Community College?
Tillamook Bay Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 899 students, White (64.3%), Hispanic or Latino (28.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Tillamook Bay Community College?
About 49.0% of students at Tillamook Bay Community College are first-generation college students.
What is the graduation rate at Tillamook Bay Community College?
The 150%-time completion rate is 17.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Tillamook Bay Community College public or private?
Tillamook Bay Community College is a public institution located in Tillamook, OR.
Is Tillamook Bay Community College an HBCU?
No. Tillamook Bay Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Tillamook Bay Community College a tribal college?
No. Tillamook Bay Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Tillamook Bay Community College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Tillamook Bay Community College reports 28.9% Hispanic enrollment share.
Is Tillamook Bay Community College religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Tillamook Bay Community College in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.