Active Report Report ID: EDU-243212-2026

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce

Ponce, PR 00716-9996

Acceptance rate52.45%Selective
Tuition$5,354Published sticker
Avg. net price$10,990After aid
Graduation rate46.18%150% time
Median salary$31,39410yr post-entry

About University of Puerto Rico at Ponce

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce is a public four-year university in Ponce, Puerto Rico, enrolling about 2,278 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 52.45% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $31,394 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • University of Puerto Rico at Ponce charges 3% below the national public median tuition ($5,354).
  • Versus the Puerto Rico median, sticker tuition is 37% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 46.18%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $31,394.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at University of Puerto Rico at Ponce is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 614% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
University of Puerto Rico at Ponce$5,354$10,9901
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Puerto Rico (state median)$8,562$8,830104
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is University of Puerto Rico at Ponce really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • University of Puerto Rico at Ponce charges 3% below the national public median tuition ($5,354).
  • Versus the Puerto Rico median, sticker tuition is 37% below.
Published sticker

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $5,354

Finding University of Puerto Rico at Ponce charges 3% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $5,354. That is 3% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Puerto Rico median ($8,562), sticker tuition is 37% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.4×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at University of Puerto Rico at Ponce versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at University of Puerto Rico at Ponce versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at University of Puerto Rico at Ponce is $10,990.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $10,990 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,160 above the Puerto Rico median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $7,058 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At University of Puerto Rico at Ponce, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of Puerto Rico at Ponce—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$5,354

Avg. net price

$10,990

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$10,114
$30,001–$48,000$10,534
$48,001–$75,000$13,017
$75,001–$110,000$13,600
$110,001+$12,404

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $21,416. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention73.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$22,404Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
  • Yield: 75% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is University of Puerto Rico at Ponce a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of Puerto Rico at Ponce.

Campus

Location

Ponce, PR

City / state

ZIP
00716-9996
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 39% below the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Outlying Areas
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions

Size

Enrollment

2,278

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
2,540
Full-time share
96%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$5,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
82.62%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$43,960Estimated 4-year total cost
$10,990Average annual net price (after aid)
$21,4164-year tuition
$11,613Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$4,168Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$21,135Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$84,540Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of Puerto Rico at Ponce.

Financial Aid by Income Level

82.62% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
7.85% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of Puerto Rico at Ponce was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of Puerto Rico at Ponce in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$2,019$4,041$7,714
2014$2,019$4,041$6,658
2015$2,014$4,036$6,448
2016$2,083$4,105$6,958
2017$2,117$4,138$8,889
2018$4,089$6,044$5,993
2019$4,198$6,182$6,936
2020$4,198$4,198$7,746
2021$4,970$4,970$4,978
2022$5,354$5,354$5,006
2023$5,354$5,354$7,455

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

52.45%Acceptance rate
1,441Total applicants
809Students admitted
607First-time students enrolled
75.03%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce reported total enrollment of about 2,278 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 47% male and 53% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (100.0%), White (0.0%), and Black or African American (0.0%). About 82.62% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 21.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

96.1% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at University of Puerto Rico at Ponce in 2024 is 2,278 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,540 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

73.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

100.0%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino100.0%
  • White or Caucasian0.0%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

15.52% 100% Completion Time

46.18% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 15.52% of students graduating from University of Puerto Rico at Ponce completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Biomedical Sciences, General: 40% male / 60% female
  • Psychology, General: 20% male / 80% female
  • Athletic Training/Trainer: 55% male / 45% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

308Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino308
  • White or Caucasian0
  • Black or African American0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce graduates earn a median of $31,394 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of Puerto Rico at Ponce.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $31,394. Median federal loan debt: $5,500. Average net price used in cost models: $10,990.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway University of Puerto Rico at Ponce graduates report median earnings of $31,394 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

614%Modeled return on investment
$5,500Median student debt
$31,394Median annual earnings (10 years)
17.52%Debt-to-earnings ratio
1.8 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of Puerto Rico at Ponce.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (16 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Accounting 27

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of Puerto Rico at Ponce.

Employment Outcomes

$31,394Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$22,404Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$26,213Median earnings (8 years after entry)
80.21%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of Puerto Rico at Ponce graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of Puerto Rico at Ponce—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 53.1%
    • Puerto Rico median 33.9 pp below median (87.0%)
    • Outlying Areas median 33.9 pp below median (87.0%)
    • U.S. median 4.9 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,915
    • Puerto Rico median 1.4× the median ($4,084)
    • Outlying Areas median 1.4× the median ($4,084)
    • U.S. median 0.78× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,467
    • Puerto Rico median 1.6× the median ($3,469)
    • Outlying Areas median 1.6× the median ($3,501)
    • U.S. median 0.75× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce at a glance

Institution snapshot

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce

Ponce, PR 00716-9996 · Public · Outlying Areas

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce is a public institution in Ponce, PR, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.

Tuition$5,354
Avg. net price$10,990
Enrollment2,278
Acceptance rate52.45%
Completion (150%)46.18%
Pell Grant share82.62%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Biomedical Sciences, GeneralPsychology, GeneralAthletic Training/Trainer
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino100.0%
White or Caucasian0.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near University of Puerto Rico at Ponce

Other campuses in Ponce, PR when available, plus nearby institutions in Puerto Rico.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Puerto Rico, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is University of Puerto Rico at Ponce located?

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce is located in Ponce, PR.

What is University of Puerto Rico at Ponce's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at University of Puerto Rico at Ponce is 52.4% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 1,441 applicants and 809 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is University of Puerto Rico at Ponce's tuition?

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $5,354 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $10,990 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does University of Puerto Rico at Ponce cost?

Reported tuition is $5,354 and average net price is $10,990 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,613 annually.

What explains University of Puerto Rico at Ponce's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($10,990), completion (46.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($31,394). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at University of Puerto Rico at Ponce?

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,540 students, Hispanic or Latino (100.0%), White (0.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend University of Puerto Rico at Ponce?

About 21.4% of students at University of Puerto Rico at Ponce are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of University of Puerto Rico at Ponce earn?

Median earnings are $22,404 six years after entry and $31,394 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at University of Puerto Rico at Ponce?

The 150%-time completion rate is 46.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do University of Puerto Rico at Ponce students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $5,500.

Is University of Puerto Rico at Ponce public or private?

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce is a public institution located in Ponce, PR.

Is University of Puerto Rico at Ponce an HBCU?

No. University of Puerto Rico at Ponce is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.