Active Report Report ID: EDU-229780-2026

Wayland Baptist University

Plainview, TX 79072

Acceptance rate55.96%Selective
Tuition$23,782Published sticker
Avg. net price$20,590After aid
Graduation rate19.29%150% time
Median salary$51,83810yr post-entry

About Wayland Baptist University

Wayland Baptist University is a private research university in Plainview, Texas, enrolling about 2,041 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 55.96% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $51,838 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Wayland Baptist University charges 19% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($23,782).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is about 2.4×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 19.29%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $51,838.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Wayland Baptist University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 529% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Wayland Baptist University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 52 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Wayland Baptist University$23,782$20,5901
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Texas (state median)$9,940$8,031184
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 13% below published tuition at Wayland Baptist University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Wayland Baptist University's average net price ($20,590) is 13% below published tuition ($23,782).
  • Wayland Baptist University charges 19% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($23,782).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is about 2.4×.
Published sticker

Wayland Baptist University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $23,782

Finding Wayland Baptist University charges 19% below the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $23,782. That is 19% below the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Texas median ($9,940), sticker tuition is about 2.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 2.0×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Wayland Baptist University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Wayland Baptist University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Wayland Baptist University is $20,590.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $20,590 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $12,559 above the Texas median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $5,619 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Wayland Baptist University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 13% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Wayland Baptist University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Wayland Baptist University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$23,782

Avg. net price

$20,590

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$20,070
$30,001–$48,000$16,344
$48,001–$75,000$19,949
$75,001–$110,000$21,542
$110,001+$25,435

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $95,128. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention44.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$44,159Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
  • Yield: 27% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Wayland Baptist University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Wayland Baptist University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Wayland Baptist University.

Campus

Location

Plainview, TX

City / state

ZIP
79072
NCES locale
Town remote

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 38% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southwest
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs

Size

Enrollment

2,041

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
2,616
Graduate
722
Full-time share
70%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$23,106

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
45.70%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$82,360Estimated 4-year total cost
$20,590Average annual net price (after aid)
$95,1284-year tuition
$9,654Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$840Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$34,276Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$137,104Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Wayland Baptist University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

45.70% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
49.95% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Wayland Baptist University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Wayland Baptist University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$12,550$12,550$15,137
2014$12,960$12,960$16,452
2015$13,680$13,680$15,438
2016$15,060$15,060$15,294
2017$18,510$18,510$19,137
2018$20,070$20,070$21,855
2019$22,658$22,658$25,152
2020$21,304$21,304$23,430
2021$22,004$22,004$23,601
2022$22,368$22,368$23,065
2023$23,186$23,186$20,540

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

55.96%Acceptance rate
1,974Total applicants
1,067Students admitted
289First-time students enrolled
27.09%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Wayland Baptist University reported total enrollment of about 2,041 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 50% male and 50% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (28.7%), Hispanic or Latino (28.2%), and Black or African American (18.6%). About 45.70% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 45.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

69.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Wayland Baptist University in 2024 is 2,041 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,616 students. Graduate enrollment is about 722 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

44.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

28.7%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian28.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino28.2%
  • Black or African American18.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown12.1%
  • Two or More Races3.3%
  • Non-Resident Alien2.8%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2.6%
  • Asian2.3%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.3%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

9.32% 100% Completion Time

19.29% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 9.32% of students graduating from Wayland Baptist University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 47% male / 53% female
  • Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration: 47% male / 53% female
  • Public Administration and Social Service: 22% male / 78% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

275Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino275
  • White or Caucasian246
  • Black or African American109
  • Two or More Races39
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander32
  • Asian22
  • American Indian or Alaska Native3

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Wayland Baptist University graduates earn a median of $51,838 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Wayland Baptist University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $51,838. Median federal loan debt: $23,106. Average net price used in cost models: $20,590.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Wayland Baptist University graduates report median earnings of $51,838 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

529%Modeled return on investment
$23,106Median student debt
$51,838Median annual earnings (10 years)
44.57%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.5 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Wayland Baptist University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (52 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Public Administration and Social Service 72
  2. Christian Studies 34
  3. Early Childhood Education & Teaching 20
  4. Health Professions and Related Programs 17

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Wayland Baptist University.

Employment Outcomes

$51,838Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$44,159Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$50,062Median earnings (8 years after entry)
88.36%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Wayland Baptist University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Wayland Baptist University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$114.6M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $87.9M

Year change: $26.8M

  • Texas median 3.2× the median ($35.8M)
  • Southwest median 4.9× the median ($23.2M)
  • U.S. median 4.3× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $53,211

  • Texas median 4.1× the median ($13,085)
  • Southwest median 5.3× the median ($10,113)
  • U.S. median 4.4× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • Texas median 39.9 pp above median (60.1%)
    • Southwest median 40.3 pp above median (59.7%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,999
    • Texas median 0.84× the median ($7,150)
    • Southwest median 0.85× the median ($7,078)
    • U.S. median 0.79× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $11,561
    • Texas median 2.3× the median ($5,060)
    • Southwest median 2.0× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 1.6× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Wayland Baptist University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Wayland Baptist University

Plainview, TX 79072 · Private Non-profit · Southwest

Wayland Baptist University is a private non-profit institution in Plainview, TX, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs.

Tuition$23,782
Avg. net price$20,590
Enrollment2,041
Acceptance rate55.96%
Completion (150%)19.29%
Pell Grant share45.70%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralCriminal Justice/Law Enforcement AdministrationPublic Administration and Social Service
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian28.7%
Hispanic or Latino28.2%
Black or African American18.6%
Nearby

Schools near Wayland Baptist University

Other campuses in Plainview, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Wayland Baptist University located?

Wayland Baptist University is located in Plainview, TX.

What is Wayland Baptist University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Wayland Baptist University is 56.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 1,974 applicants and 1,067 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Wayland Baptist University's tuition?

Wayland Baptist University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $23,782 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $20,590 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Wayland Baptist University cost?

Reported tuition is $23,782 and average net price is $20,590 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $9,654 annually.

Why is Wayland Baptist University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Wayland Baptist University, published tuition is $23,782 while average net price is $20,590—about 13% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Wayland Baptist University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($20,590), completion (19.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($51,838). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Wayland Baptist University?

Wayland Baptist University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,616 students, White (28.7%), Hispanic or Latino (28.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Wayland Baptist University?

About 45.5% of students at Wayland Baptist University are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Wayland Baptist University earn?

Median earnings are $44,159 six years after entry and $51,838 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Wayland Baptist University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 19.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Wayland Baptist University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $23,106.

Is Wayland Baptist University public or private?

Wayland Baptist University is a private nonprofit institution located in Plainview, TX.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.