Active Report Report ID: EDU-451370-2026

Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok

Elizabeth, NJ 07208

Acceptance rate86.21%Broad access
Tuition$11,450Published sticker
Avg. net price$28,599After aid
Graduation rate14.29%150% time
Median salary$82,56010yr post-entry

About Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok

Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok is a private university in Elizabeth, New Jersey, enrolling about 90 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 86.21% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $82,560 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($11,450).
  • Versus the New Jersey median, sticker tuition is 12% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 14.29%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $82,560.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 622% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok$11,450$28,5991
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
New Jersey (state median)$12,950$11,02484
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($11,450).
  • Versus the New Jersey median, sticker tuition is 12% below.
Published sticker

Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $11,450

Finding Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $11,450. That is about 0.4× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the New Jersey median ($12,950), sticker tuition is 12% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 4% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok is $28,599.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $28,599 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $17,576 above the New Jersey median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $9,899 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$11,450

Avg. net price

$28,599

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$27,764
$75,001–$110,000$30,270

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $45,800. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention100.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

What Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok is known for

Top program completions

  1. Talmudic Studies18

See earnings & programs for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 100% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok.

Campus

Location

Elizabeth, NJ

City / state

ZIP
07208
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 53% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools

Size

Enrollment

90

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
127
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
53.85%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$114,396Estimated 4-year total cost
$28,599Average annual net price (after aid)
$45,8004-year tuition
$5,400Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$17,050Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$68,200Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok.

Financial Aid by Income Level

53.85% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$10,200$10,200$16,476
2014$10,200$10,200$17,806
2015$10,200$10,200$14,926
2016$10,400$10,400$14,307
2017$10,650$10,650$18,131
2018$10,900$10,900$18,708
2019$10,900$10,900$19,495
2020$10,900$10,900$19,264
2021$10,900$10,900$19,513
2022$11,450$11,450$16,625
2023$11,450$11,450$16,189

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

86.21%Acceptance rate
5Total applicants
5Students admitted
5First-time students enrolled
100.00%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok reported total enrollment of about 90 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 100% male and 0% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (96.7%), Non-Resident Alien (3.3%), and Black or African American (0.0%). About 53.85% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok in 2024 is 90 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 127 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

100.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

96.7%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian96.7%
  • Non-Resident Alien3.3%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

14.29% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Talmudic Studies: 100% male / 0% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

18White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian18
  • Black or African American0
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok graduates earn a median of $82,560 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $82,560. Average net price used in cost models: $28,599.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok graduates report median earnings of $82,560 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

622%Modeled return on investment
$82,560Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Talmudic Studies 18

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok.

Employment Outcomes

$82,560Median earnings (10 years after entry)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $4,495
    • New Jersey median 0.59× the median ($7,582)
    • Mid East median 0.55× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 0.59× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $7,632
    • New Jersey median near the median ($7,319)
    • Mid East median 0.83× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok at a glance

Institution snapshot

Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok

Elizabeth, NJ 07208 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok is a private non-profit institution in Elizabeth, NJ, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools.

Tuition$11,450
Avg. net price$28,599
Enrollment90
Acceptance rate86.21%
Completion (150%)14.29%
Pell Grant share53.85%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Talmudic Studies
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian96.7%
Non-Resident Alien3.3%
Black or African American0.0%
Nearby

Schools near Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok

Other campuses in Elizabeth, NJ when available, plus nearby institutions in New Jersey.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within New Jersey, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok located?

Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok is located in Elizabeth, NJ.

What is Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok is 86.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 5 applicants and 5 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok's tuition?

Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $11,450 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $28,599 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok cost?

Reported tuition is $11,450 and average net price is $28,599 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $5,400 annually.

What explains Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($28,599), completion (14.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($82,560). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok?

Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok reports undergraduate enrollment of about 127 students, White (96.7%), Non-Resident Alien (3.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What do graduates of Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok earn?

Median earnings are N/A six years after entry and $82,560 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok?

The 150%-time completion rate is 14.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok public or private?

Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok is a private nonprofit institution located in Elizabeth, NJ.

Is Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok an HBCU?

No. Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok a tribal college?

No. Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok does not meet that proxy (reported share 0.0%).

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.