Autry Technology Center
Enid, OK 73703-2506
About Autry Technology Center
Autry Technology Center is a public certificate and vocational school in Enid, Oklahoma, enrolling about 259 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 75.00% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $40,389 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $40,389.
Autry Technology Center: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Autry Technology Center—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Autry Technology Center is known for
Top program completions
- Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide34
- Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician22
- Dental Assisting/Assistant19
- Medical/Clinical Assistant17
- Culinary Arts & Related Services16
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 56% of admitted students enrolled.
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Autry Technology Center a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Autry Technology Center is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Autry Technology Center.
Campus
Location
Enid, OK
City / state
- ZIP
- 73703-2506
- NCES locale
- Town
See Town college profile for median costs and outcomes at similar campuses.
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Southwest
Size
Enrollment
259
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 715
- Full-time share
- 37%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 14.11%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Autry Technology Center.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Autry Technology Center was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Autry Technology Center in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2017 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | — | — | $11,055 |
| 2014 | — | — | $11,918 |
| 2015 | — | — | $13,068 |
| 2016 | — | — | $4,577 |
| 2017 | — | — | $21,052 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Autry Technology Center reported total enrollment of about 259 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 50% male and 50% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (55.6%), Hispanic or Latino (25.1%), and Race/ethnicity unknown (10.4%). About 14.11% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 55.7% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
37.1% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Autry Technology Center in 2024 is 259 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 715 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
54.5%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
32.14% 100% Completion Time
75.00% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 32.14% of students graduating from Autry Technology Center completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide: 18% male / 82% female
- Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician: 100% male / 0% female
- Dental Assisting/Assistant: 0% male / 100% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Autry Technology Center graduates earn a median of $40,389 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Autry Technology Center.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $40,389.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Autry Technology Center graduates report median earnings of $40,389 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Autry Technology Center.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (28 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Autry Technology Center.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Autry Technology Center graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Autry Technology Center—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $11,581
- Oklahoma median 1.6× the median ($7,250)
- Southwest median 2.0× the median ($5,699)
- U.S. median 1.6× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Autry Technology Center at a glance
Autry Technology Center
Autry Technology Center is a public institution in Enid, OK.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/AideHeating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/TechnicianDental Assisting/Assistant
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian55.6%Hispanic or Latino25.1%Race/ethnicity unknown10.4%
Schools near Autry Technology Center
Other campuses in Enid, OK when available, plus nearby institutions in Oklahoma.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Oklahoma, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Autry Technology Center located?
Autry Technology Center is located in Enid, OK.
What is Autry Technology Center's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Autry Technology Center is 70.9% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 417 applicants and 351 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
How much does Autry Technology Center cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data.
What is the student body demographics at Autry Technology Center?
Autry Technology Center reports undergraduate enrollment of about 715 students, White (55.6%), Hispanic or Latino (25.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Autry Technology Center?
About 55.7% of students at Autry Technology Center are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Autry Technology Center earn?
Median earnings are $26,086 six years after entry and $40,389 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Autry Technology Center?
The 150%-time completion rate is 75.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Autry Technology Center public or private?
Autry Technology Center is a public institution located in Enid, OK.
Is Autry Technology Center an HBCU?
No. Autry Technology Center is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Autry Technology Center a tribal college?
No. Autry Technology Center is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Autry Technology Center a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Autry Technology Center reports 25.1% Hispanic enrollment share.
Is Autry Technology Center religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Autry Technology Center in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.