Cerritos College
Norwalk, CA 90650-6298
About Cerritos College
Cerritos College is a public certificate and vocational school in Norwalk, California, with about 18,870 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Typical net price after grant aid is about $2,424 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $1,364. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $41,156 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Cerritos College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition ($1,364).
- Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
- Average net price runs below the California median net price.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 30.51%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $41,156.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Cerritos College is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 4145% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Finding
Cerritos College awards credentials across a wide program mix.
IPEDS completions cover more than 93 distinct degree programs at this campus.
Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.
Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cerritos College | $1,364 | $2,424 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| California (state median) | $8,093 | $8,343 | 287 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Cerritos College really?
Key findings
- Cerritos College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition ($1,364).
- Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
- Average net price runs below the California median net price.
Cerritos College tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $1,364
Finding Cerritos College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $1,364. That is about 0.2× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 0.2×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.1×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Cerritos College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Cerritos College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Cerritos College is $2,424.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $2,424 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $5,919 below the California median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $16,276 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Cerritos College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Cerritos College: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Cerritos College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$1,364
Out-of-state tuition
$12,004
Avg. net price
$2,424
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $1,538 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $1,784 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $3,774 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $6,599 |
| $110,001+ | $7,901 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $5,456. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Cerritos College is known for
Top program completions
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies1,944
- Business Administration and Management, General1,870
- Child Care Provider/Assistant1,057
- Retail Management590
- Welding Technology/Welder214
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Cerritos College a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Cerritos College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Cerritos College.
Campus
Location
Norwalk, CA
City / state
- ZIP
- 90650-6298
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.1× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Far West
- Carnegie
- Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional
Size
Enrollment
18,870
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 32,639
- Full-time share
- 45%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$8,447
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 36.29%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Cerritos College.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Cerritos College was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Cerritos College in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $1,346 | $7,114 | $3,165 |
| 2014 | $1,346 | $7,506 | $9,214 |
| 2015 | $1,346 | $7,926 | $2,561 |
| 2016 | $1,346 | $8,598 | $9,522 |
| 2017 | $1,346 | $8,710 | $9,520 |
| 2018 | $1,346 | $8,710 | $4,274 |
| 2019 | $1,346 | $8,766 | $4,022 |
| 2020 | $1,404 | $10,026 | $2,310 |
| 2021 | $1,346 | $10,026 | $5,797 |
| 2022 | $1,364 | $10,324 | $2,437 |
| 2023 | $1,364 | $12,004 | $693 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Cerritos College reported total enrollment of about 18,870 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 47% male and 53% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (68.3%), White (12.0%), and Asian (7.1%). About 36.29% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 59.9% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
45.1% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Cerritos College in 2024 is 18,870 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 32,639 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
67.1%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
7.53% 100% Completion Time
30.51% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 7.53% of students graduating from Cerritos College completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 33% male / 67% female
- Business Administration and Management, General: 46% male / 54% female
- Child Care Provider/Assistant: 3% male / 97% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Cerritos College graduates earn a median of $41,156 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Cerritos College.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $41,156. Median federal loan debt: $8,447. Average net price used in cost models: $2,424.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Cerritos College graduates report median earnings of $41,156 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Cerritos College.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (93 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Cerritos College.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Cerritos College graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Cerritos College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 22.3%
- California median 17.0 pp below median (39.3%)
- Far West median 23.3 pp below median (45.7%)
- U.S. median 35.6 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $14,741
- California median 1.5× the median ($10,166)
- Far West median 1.5× the median ($9,635)
- U.S. median 1.9× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,120
- California median 0.95× the median ($6,474)
- Far West median 0.87× the median ($7,030)
- U.S. median 0.84× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Cerritos College at a glance
Cerritos College
Cerritos College is a public institution in Norwalk, CA, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralChild Care Provider/Assistant
- Largest enrollment groups
- Hispanic or Latino68.3%White or Caucasian12.0%Asian7.1%
Schools near Cerritos College
Other campuses in Norwalk, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Cerritos College located?
Cerritos College is located in Norwalk, CA.
What is Cerritos College's tuition?
Cerritos College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $1,364 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $2,424 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Cerritos College cost?
Reported tuition is $1,364 and average net price is $2,424 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $22,088 annually.
What explains Cerritos College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($2,424), completion (30.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($41,156). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Cerritos College?
Cerritos College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 32,639 students, Hispanic or Latino (68.3%), White (12.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Cerritos College?
About 59.9% of students at Cerritos College are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Cerritos College earn?
Median earnings are $32,581 six years after entry and $41,156 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Cerritos College?
The 150%-time completion rate is 30.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Cerritos College students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $8,447.
Is Cerritos College public or private?
Cerritos College is a public institution located in Norwalk, CA.
Is Cerritos College an HBCU?
No. Cerritos College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Cerritos College a tribal college?
No. Cerritos College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.