Active Report Report ID: EDU-381255-2026

CET-Coachella

Coachella, CA 92236

Avg. net price$16,105After aid
Graduation rate83.93%150% time
Median salary$32,98610yr post-entry
ROI412%10yr vs net cost

About CET-Coachella

CET-Coachella is a private trade and vocational school in Coachella, California, enrolling about 96 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 83.93% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $32,986 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $32,986.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at CET-Coachella is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 412% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
CET-Coachella$16,1051
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is CET-Coachella really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at CET-Coachella versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at CET-Coachella is $16,105.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $16,105 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $7,762 above the California median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $2,595 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

CET-Coachella: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for CET-Coachella—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$16,105

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$15,500
$30,001–$48,000$16,670
$48,001–$75,000$20,877
$75,001–$110,000$14,727

Student outcomes

First-year retention94.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$33,264Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is CET-Coachella a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

CET-Coachella is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for CET-Coachella.

Campus

Location

Coachella, CA

City / state

ZIP
92236
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 14% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Far West

Size

Enrollment

96

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
162
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$7,041

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
59.20%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$64,420Estimated 4-year total cost
$16,105Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for CET-Coachella.

Financial Aid by Income Level

59.20% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
40.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at CET-Coachella was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for CET-Coachella in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$14,033
2014$8,125
2015$7,189
2016$10,063
2017$11,750
2018$11,147
2019$4,963
2020$8,517
2021$15,398
2022$11,400
2023$11,202

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

CET-Coachella reported total enrollment of about 96 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 83% male and 17% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (95.8%), White (2.1%), and Black or African American (2.1%). About 59.20% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 69.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at CET-Coachella in 2024 is 96 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 162 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

94.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

95.8%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino95.8%
  • White or Caucasian2.1%
  • Black or African American2.1%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

1.79% 100% Completion Time

83.93% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 1.79% of students graduating from CET-Coachella completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician: 100% male / 0% female
  • Building Construction Technology/Technician: 100% male / 0% female
  • Business/Office Automation/Technology/Data Entry: 13% male / 87% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

66Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino66
  • White or Caucasian2
  • Black or African American0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

CET-Coachella graduates earn a median of $32,986 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of CET-Coachella.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $32,986. Median federal loan debt: $7,041. Average net price used in cost models: $16,105.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway CET-Coachella graduates report median earnings of $32,986 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

412%Modeled return on investment
$7,041Median student debt
$32,986Median annual earnings (10 years)
21.35%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for CET-Coachella.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 3 programs by IPEDS completions (4 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Building Construction Technology/Technician 20

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at CET-Coachella.

Employment Outcomes

$32,986Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$33,264Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$32,555Median earnings (8 years after entry)
79.01%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for CET-Coachella graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for CET-Coachella—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $12,445
    • California median 1.9× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 1.8× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 1.7× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

CET-Coachella at a glance

Institution snapshot

CET-Coachella

Coachella, CA 92236 · Private Non-profit · Far West

CET-Coachella is a private non-profit institution in Coachella, CA.

Avg. net price$16,105
Enrollment96
Completion (150%)83.93%
Pell Grant share59.20%
First-generation69.3%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/TechnicianBuilding Construction Technology/TechnicianBusiness/Office Automation/Technology/Data Entry
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino95.8%
White or Caucasian2.1%
Black or African American2.1%
Nearby

Schools near CET-Coachella

Other campuses in Coachella, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is CET-Coachella located?

CET-Coachella is located in Coachella, CA.

How much does CET-Coachella cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $16,105 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains CET-Coachella's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($16,105), completion (83.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($32,986). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at CET-Coachella?

CET-Coachella reports undergraduate enrollment of about 162 students, Hispanic or Latino (95.8%), White (2.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend CET-Coachella?

About 69.3% of students at CET-Coachella are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of CET-Coachella earn?

Median earnings are $33,264 six years after entry and $32,986 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at CET-Coachella?

The 150%-time completion rate is 83.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do CET-Coachella students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $7,041.

Is CET-Coachella public or private?

CET-Coachella is a private nonprofit institution located in Coachella, CA.

Is CET-Coachella an HBCU?

No. CET-Coachella is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is CET-Coachella a tribal college?

No. CET-Coachella is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is CET-Coachella a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—CET-Coachella reports 95.8% Hispanic enrollment share.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.