Active Report Report ID: EDU-210270-2026

Umpqua Community College

Roseburg, OR 97470-0226

Tuition$6,104Published sticker
Avg. net price$8,340After aid
Graduation rate31.12%150% time
Median salary$36,67610yr post-entry
ROI999%10yr vs net cost

About Umpqua Community College

Umpqua Community College is a public community college in Roseburg, Oregon, enrolling about 2,219 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $8,340 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $6,104. Student demographics in federal data include White (69.0%) and Hispanic or Latino (14.4%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Umpqua Community College charges 11% above the national public median tuition ($6,104).
  • Versus the Oregon median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
  • Average net price runs below the Oregon median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 31.12%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $36,676.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Umpqua Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 999% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Umpqua Community College$6,104$8,3401
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Oregon (state median)$11,997$10,54842
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Umpqua Community College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Umpqua Community College charges 11% above the national public median tuition ($6,104).
  • Versus the Oregon median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
  • Average net price runs below the Oregon median net price.
Published sticker

Umpqua Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $6,104

Finding Umpqua Community College charges 11% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $6,104. That is 11% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Oregon median ($11,997), sticker tuition is about 0.5×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.5×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Umpqua Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Umpqua Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Umpqua Community College is $8,340.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $8,340 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,208 below the Oregon median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $6,631 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Umpqua Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Umpqua Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Umpqua Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$6,104

Avg. net price

$8,340

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$6,704
$30,001–$48,000$6,377
$48,001–$75,000$9,683
$75,001–$110,000$13,391
$110,001+$13,806

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $24,416. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention66.8%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$35,027Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Umpqua Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Umpqua Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Umpqua Community College.

Campus

Location

Roseburg, OR

City / state

ZIP
97470-0226
NCES locale
Town remote

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is about 0.6× the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

2,219

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
4,076
Full-time share
46%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
33.70%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$33,360Estimated 4-year total cost
$8,340Average annual net price (after aid)
$24,4164-year tuition
$6,153Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,599Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$13,856Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$55,424Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Umpqua Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

33.70% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
17.14% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Umpqua Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Umpqua Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$3,990$8,514$8,352
2014$4,065$8,553$8,338
2015$4,678$8,901$8,794
2016$4,417$8,980$7,961
2017$4,991$9,515$11,601
2018$5,001$5,586$9,260
2019$5,101$5,725$9,502
2020$5,297$5,960$9,714
2021$5,282$5,945$10,111
2022$5,477$5,945$9,231
2023$5,909$5,909$10,168

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Umpqua Community College reported total enrollment of about 2,219 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 36% male and 64% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (69.0%), Hispanic or Latino (14.4%), and Two or More Races (6.8%). About 33.70% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 48.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

45.7% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Umpqua Community College in 2024 is 2,219 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 4,076 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

66.8%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

69.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian69.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino14.4%
  • Two or More Races6.8%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.1%
  • Asian2.8%
  • Black or African American1.8%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.7%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

22.36% 100% Completion Time

31.12% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 22.36% of students graduating from Umpqua Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 35% male / 65% female
  • Retailing and Retail Operations: 37% male / 63% female
  • Management Information Systems, General: 79% male / 21% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

431White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian431
  • Hispanic or Latino71
  • Two or More Races38
  • American Indian or Alaska Native10
  • Black or African American8
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander6
  • Asian5

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Umpqua Community College graduates earn a median of $36,676 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Umpqua Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $36,676. Median federal loan debt: $9,000. Average net price used in cost models: $8,340.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Umpqua Community College graduates report median earnings of $36,676 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

999%Modeled return on investment
$9,000Median student debt
$36,676Median annual earnings (10 years)
24.54%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.5 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Umpqua Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (26 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Retailing and Retail Operations 126
  2. Public Administration and Social Service 23

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Umpqua Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$36,676Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$35,027Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$35,311Median earnings (8 years after entry)
78.76%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Umpqua Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Umpqua Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$13.1M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $12.2M

Year change: $840,840

  • Oregon median 0.80× the median ($16.4M)
  • Far West median 0.78× the median ($16.8M)
  • U.S. median 0.50× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $11,135

  • Oregon median 1.2× the median ($9,495)
  • Far West median 1.5× the median ($7,260)
  • U.S. median 0.92× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 29.3%
    • Oregon median 21.9 pp below median (51.2%)
    • Far West median 16.4 pp below median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 28.7 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,566
    • Oregon median near the median ($8,834)
    • Far West median 0.89× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $10,127
    • Oregon median near the median ($9,832)
    • Far West median 1.4× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Umpqua Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Umpqua Community College

Roseburg, OR 97470-0226 · Public · Far West

Umpqua Community College is a public institution in Roseburg, OR, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional.

Tuition$6,104
Avg. net price$8,340
Enrollment2,219
Completion (150%)31.12%
Pell Grant share33.70%
First-generation48.5%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesRetailing and Retail OperationsManagement Information Systems, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian69.0%
Hispanic or Latino14.4%
Two or More Races6.8%
Nearby

Schools near Umpqua Community College

Other campuses in Roseburg, OR when available, plus nearby institutions in Oregon.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Oregon, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Umpqua Community College located?

Umpqua Community College is located in Roseburg, OR.

What is Umpqua Community College's tuition?

Umpqua Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $6,104 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $8,340 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Umpqua Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $6,104 and average net price is $8,340 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $6,153 annually.

What explains Umpqua Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($8,340), completion (31.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($36,676). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Umpqua Community College?

Umpqua Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 4,076 students, White (69.0%), Hispanic or Latino (14.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Umpqua Community College?

About 48.5% of students at Umpqua Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Umpqua Community College earn?

Median earnings are $35,027 six years after entry and $36,676 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Umpqua Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 31.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Umpqua Community College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,000.

Is Umpqua Community College public or private?

Umpqua Community College is a public institution located in Roseburg, OR.

Is Umpqua Community College an HBCU?

No. Umpqua Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Umpqua Community College a tribal college?

No. Umpqua Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.