Michigan Trade Schools: Cost, Completion & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Trade schools in Michigan: 104 trade and vocational campuses (77 trade schools, 27 community colleges) median net price $16,282 (+15.4% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $34,982 (-12.3% vs U.S.) median completion rate 60.0% employment-outcome proxy 86.7% working & not enrolled at 8 years.
Overview
Trade schools and vocational programs in Michigan include certificate-focused campuses and community colleges with career and technical education pathways. 104 campuses in this profile (77 trade schools, 27 community colleges), with about 134,173 students enrolled, and median net price near $16,282. Programs span healthcare, skilled trades, manufacturing, and other workforce credentials—tables below compare completion, earnings, and employment outcomes with U.S. and Great Lakes medians.
Michigan vs regional & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan (MI) | — | $16,282 | $9,714 | 60.0% | 134,173 |
| Great Lakes (region median) | — | $15,307 | $9,500 | 61.8% | 661,675 |
| United States | — | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Michigan vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan (MI) | $34,982 | 86.7% | 84.4% | 11.8% | — | 47.6% | 0.27 |
| United States | $39,899 | 85.5% | 65.2% | 11.1% | — | 50.5% | 0.25 |
Michigan vs peer states (Great Lakes region)
Peer states are other campuses in the same Scorecard region, chosen by similar total enrollment.
| State | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan (MI) | N/A | $16,282 | $9,714 | 60.0% | 134,173 | $34,982 | 86.7% |
| Ohio (OH) | N/A | $15,307 | $9,833 | 74.0% | 140,423 | $41,579 | 87.9% |
| Indiana (IN) | N/A | $19,247 | $9,500 | 68.3% | 105,562 | $34,907 | 85.6% |
| Wisconsin (WI) | N/A | $13,091 | $9,250 | 61.8% | 71,994 | $40,447 | 89.8% |
| Illinois (IL) | N/A | $14,284 | $8,713 | 61.6% | 209,523 | $39,732 | 87.0% |
| United States | N/A | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 | $39,899 | 85.5% |
Outcomes by sector in Michigan
Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).
| Sector | Campuses | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working share (8 yr) | Retention | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private for-profit | 51 | $32,417 | 85.8% | N/A | 9.5% | — | 32.9% |
| Public | 32 | $41,844 | 87.2% | 67.2% | 13.7% | — | 56.5% |
Top 10 trade schools in Michigan by completion rate (150% time, certificate programs)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate among trade schools and community colleges in this profile (enrollment ≥ 50). Source: College Scorecard.
-
Rank 1, Completion Rate, 100.0%, Metro Detroit Barber College
Metro Detroit Barber College
-
Rank 2, Completion Rate, 100.0%, French Academy of Cosmetology
French Academy of Cosmetology
-
Rank 3, Completion Rate, 100.0%, Abcott Institute
Abcott Institute
-
Rank 4, Completion Rate, 94.7%, The Salon Professional Academy of Holland
The Salon Professional Academy of Holland
-
Rank 5, Completion Rate, 91.9%, Ross Medical Education Center-Midland
Ross Medical Education Center-Midland
-
Rank 6, Completion Rate, 91.7%, Paul Mitchell the School-Grand Rapids
Paul Mitchell the School-Grand Rapids
-
Rank 7, Completion Rate, 90.9%, Paul Mitchell the School-Michigan
Paul Mitchell the School-Michigan
-
Rank 8, Completion Rate, 90.8%, Elevate Salon Institute
Elevate Salon Institute
-
Rank 9, Completion Rate, 89.6%, L'esprit Academy
L'esprit Academy
-
Rank 10, Completion Rate, 88.3%, Douglas J Aveda Institute
Douglas J Aveda Institute
Top 10 trade schools in Michigan by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 91.0%, Universal Technical Institute-Canton
Universal Technical Institute-Canton
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 90.2%, Gogebic Community College
Gogebic Community College
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 90.1%, Southwestern Michigan College
Southwestern Michigan College
-
Rank 4, Employment Outcome, 89.9%, Detroit Business Institute-Downriver
Detroit Business Institute-Downriver
-
Rank 5, Employment Outcome, 89.8%, Northwestern Michigan College
Northwestern Michigan College
-
Rank 6, Employment Outcome, 89.4%, Grand Rapids Community College
Grand Rapids Community College
-
Rank 7, Employment Outcome, 89.4%, Glen Oaks Community College
Glen Oaks Community College
-
Rank 8, Employment Outcome, 89.3%, Muskegon Community College
Muskegon Community College
-
Rank 9, Employment Outcome, 89.3%, West Shore Community College
West Shore Community College
-
Rank 10, Employment Outcome, 89.2%, North Central Michigan College
North Central Michigan College
Top 10 trade schools in Michigan by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $65,875, Detroit Business Institute-Downriver
Detroit Business Institute-Downriver
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $55,178, Universal Technical Institute-Canton
Universal Technical Institute-Canton
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $45,453, Northwestern Technological Institute
Northwestern Technological Institute
-
Rank 4, Mid-Career Earnings, $44,798, Carnegie Institute
Carnegie Institute
-
Rank 5, Mid-Career Earnings, $43,054, Northwestern Michigan College
Northwestern Michigan College
-
Rank 6, Mid-Career Earnings, $42,312, Monroe County Community College
Monroe County Community College
-
Rank 7, Mid-Career Earnings, $40,933, Schoolcraft Community College District
Schoolcraft Community College District
-
Rank 8, Mid-Career Earnings, $40,547, Alpena Community College
Alpena Community College
-
Rank 9, Mid-Career Earnings, $40,377, Bay de Noc Community College
Bay de Noc Community College
-
Rank 10, Mid-Career Earnings, $40,276, Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Top 10 trade schools in Michigan by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $60,579, Universal Technical Institute-Canton
Universal Technical Institute-Canton
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $48,076, Detroit Business Institute-Downriver
Detroit Business Institute-Downriver
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $44,255, Alpena Community College
Alpena Community College
-
Rank 4, 8-Yr Earnings, $44,007, Monroe County Community College
Monroe County Community College
-
Rank 5, 8-Yr Earnings, $43,781, Northwestern Michigan College
Northwestern Michigan College
-
Rank 6, 8-Yr Earnings, $43,311, Grand Rapids Community College
Grand Rapids Community College
-
Rank 7, 8-Yr Earnings, $43,058, Washtenaw Community College
Washtenaw Community College
-
Rank 8, 8-Yr Earnings, $42,924, Lansing Community College
Lansing Community College
-
Rank 9, 8-Yr Earnings, $42,884, Schoolcraft Community College District
Schoolcraft Community College District
-
Rank 10, 8-Yr Earnings, $42,387, Macomb Community College
Macomb Community College
Top 10 trade schools in Michigan by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $67,972, Universal Technical Institute-Canton
Universal Technical Institute-Canton
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $55,980, Sacred Heart Major Seminary
Sacred Heart Major Seminary
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $47,886, Carnegie Institute
Carnegie Institute
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr Earnings, $47,104, Detroit Business Institute-Downriver
Detroit Business Institute-Downriver
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr Earnings, $45,652, Schoolcraft Community College District
Schoolcraft Community College District
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr Earnings, $45,456, Glen Oaks Community College
Glen Oaks Community College
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr Earnings, $45,076, Washtenaw Community College
Washtenaw Community College
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr Earnings, $44,976, Macomb Community College
Macomb Community College
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr Earnings, $44,318, Lansing Community College
Lansing Community College
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr Earnings, $44,222, St Clair County Community College
St Clair County Community College
Top 10 trade schools in Michigan by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year ROI among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $284,811, Universal Technical Institute-Canton
Universal Technical Institute-Canton
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $251,992, Detroit Business Institute-Downriver
Detroit Business Institute-Downriver
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $210,588, Washtenaw Community College
Washtenaw Community College
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr ROI, $206,702, Carnegie Institute
Carnegie Institute
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr ROI, $206,644, Northwestern Michigan College
Northwestern Michigan College
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr ROI, $205,569, Monroe County Community College
Monroe County Community College
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr ROI, $203,209, Alpena Community College
Alpena Community College
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr ROI, $202,557, Grand Rapids Community College
Grand Rapids Community College
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr ROI, $201,828, Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr ROI, $196,683, Lansing Community College
Lansing Community College
Top 10 most affordable trade schools in Michigan (net price)
Lowest median net price among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $317, Henry Ford College
Henry Ford College
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $2,461, Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $3,926, Northwestern Michigan College
Northwestern Michigan College
-
Rank 4, Net Price, $3,238, Alpena Community College
Alpena Community College
-
Rank 5, Net Price, $4,044, Monroe County Community College
Monroe County Community College
-
Rank 6, Net Price, $3,357, Grand Rapids Community College
Grand Rapids Community College
-
Rank 7, Net Price, $4,975, Kellogg Community College
Kellogg Community College
-
Rank 8, Net Price, $7,903, Bay Mills Community College
Bay Mills Community College
-
Rank 9, Net Price, $3,143, Washtenaw Community College
Washtenaw Community College
-
Rank 10, Net Price, $5,522, Kirtland Community College
Kirtland Community College
Student debt: Michigan vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Michigan is $9,714 (+2.2% vs U.S. median $9,500). Regional median: $9,500. Rank: #34 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #4 in Great Lakes of 5.
Median earnings (10 years out): Michigan vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Michigan center around $34,982 (-12.3% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Michigan vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 86.7% at the median Michigan campus (+1.2 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Median graduate debt is $9,714 (+2.2% above the U.S. median of $9,500, and +2.3% vs the Great Lakes regional median of $9,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Student debt rank: #34 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #4 in Great Lakes of 5 (1 = lowest median debt).
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Michigan are $34,982, about -12.3% vs the U.S. campus median ($39,899).
The median campus reports 86.7% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 85.5% (+1.2 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 84.4% vs a U.S. median of 65.2%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 11.8% (U.S. 11.1%); 3-yr repayment progress 47.6% (U.S. 50.5%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Nationally, Michigan ranks earnings #47 and employment proxy #21 on these outcome medians (1 = best).
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Universal Technical Institute-Canton (91.0%), Gogebic Community College (90.2%), Southwestern Michigan College (90.1%), Detroit Business Institute-Downriver (89.9%), Northwestern Michigan College (89.8%), Grand Rapids Community College (89.4%), Glen Oaks Community College (89.4%), Muskegon Community College (89.3%), West Shore Community College (89.3%), North Central Michigan College (89.2%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Within Michigan, sector medians diverge: Private for-profit median 10-yr earnings $32,417 (51 campuses); Public median 10-yr earnings $41,844 (32 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Michigan is 60.0% (national institution average about 66.8%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do trade schools cost in Michigan?
Among trade schools and community colleges in Michigan, median net price is $16,282 vs $14,111 nationally (+15.4% vs U.S.).
What is typical student debt at Michigan trade schools?
Median federal loan debt among completers at trade and vocational campuses in Michigan is $9,714 vs a U.S. median of $9,500 (Michigan ranks #34 nationally for median debt among states.)
What do trade school graduates earn in Michigan?
Median earnings 10 years after entry for Michigan trade schools and community colleges reporting to the College Scorecard is $34,982 vs $39,899 nationally. Six-year medians are $31,589.
What share of Michigan trade school students are working after completion?
The federal employment-outcome proxy on this site (8-year cohort working and not enrolled) has a median of 86.7% in Michigan vs 85.5% nationally.
How many trade schools are in Michigan?
This profile covers 77 trade schools and 27 community colleges (104 total) in Michigan with roughly 134,173 total reported enrollment.
How many public vs. private trade schools are in Michigan?
Among trade schools and community colleges with outcomes in the College Scorecard extract: 32 public, 0 private nonprofit, and 51 private for-profit institutions.
What are the top trade schools in Michigan?
Rankings on this page use College Scorecard medians for trade schools and community colleges; standouts include highest completion rate: Metro Detroit Barber College; highest 10-year earnings: Universal Technical Institute-Canton; lowest net price among large campuses: Henry Ford College. See the ranked lists below for full details.
Are there Hispanic-serving or other designated trade schools in Michigan?
Among 172 campuses in Michigan, 3 tribal colleges (IPEDS TRIBAL flag), including Bay Mills Community College, Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College, and Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College; 20 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Roman Catholic (5), Christian Reformed Church (2), Other Protestant (2).
How does Michigan compare to its Census region for trade schools?
Michigan is in the Great Lakes region. Regional median net price is $15,307 and median 10-year earnings are $38,917 vs $16,282 net price and $34,982 earnings in Michigan.
Sources & related
- All trade school profiles
- Michigan college profile
- Trade school costs by state
- Trade schools and public community colleges (College Scorecard)
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON