Active Report Report ID: EDU-460394-2026

Moreno Valley College

Moreno Valley, CA 92551

Tuition$1,428Published sticker
Avg. net price$6,483After aid
Graduation rate33.64%150% time
Median salary$52,13310yr post-entry
ROI1,910%10yr vs net cost

About Moreno Valley College

Moreno Valley College is a public community college in Moreno Valley, California, serving roughly 9,346 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $6,483 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $1,428. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (66.4%) and White (13.4%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Moreno Valley College charges about 0.3× the national public median tuition ($1,428).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 33.64%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $52,133.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Moreno Valley College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1910% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Moreno Valley College awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 52 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Moreno Valley College$1,428$6,4831
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Moreno Valley College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Moreno Valley College charges about 0.3× the national public median tuition ($1,428).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
Published sticker

Moreno Valley College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $1,428

Finding Moreno Valley College charges about 0.3× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $1,428. That is about 0.3× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 0.2×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.1×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Moreno Valley College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Moreno Valley College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Moreno Valley College is $6,483.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $6,483 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,860 below the California median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $12,217 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Moreno Valley College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Moreno Valley College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Moreno Valley College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$1,428

Out-of-state tuition

$12,498

Avg. net price

$6,483

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$5,506
$30,001–$48,000$5,731
$48,001–$75,000$7,767
$75,001–$110,000$10,797
$110,001+$12,174

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $5,712. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention62.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$31,830Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Moreno Valley College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Moreno Valley College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Moreno Valley College.

Campus

Location

Moreno Valley, CA

City / state

ZIP
92551
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.3× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

9,346

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
20,607
Full-time share
21%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
21.76%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$25,932Estimated 4-year total cost
$6,483Average annual net price (after aid)
$5,7124-year in-state tuition
$49,9924-year out-of-state tuition
$26,740Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,454Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$29,622Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$118,488Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Moreno Valley College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

21.76% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.86% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Moreno Valley College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Moreno Valley College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$1,416$7,116$6,356
2014$1,416$7,356$6,382
2015$1,416$7,356$7,252
2016$1,416$7,746$6,494
2017$1,426$8,440$6,092
2018$1,420$9,160$5,460
2019$1,420$9,370$4,633
2020$1,420$9,370$5,818
2021$1,420$10,120$1,443
2022$1,420$11,380$3,795
2023$1,420$11,230$1,996

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Moreno Valley College reported total enrollment of about 9,346 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 45% male and 55% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (66.4%), White (13.4%), and Black or African American (9.8%). About 21.76% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 57.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

21.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Moreno Valley College in 2024 is 9,346 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 20,607 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

62.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

66.4%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino66.4%
  • White or Caucasian13.4%
  • Black or African American9.8%
  • Asian5.2%
  • Two or More Races4.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.3%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.3%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

12.67% 100% Completion Time

33.64% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 12.67% of students graduating from Moreno Valley College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Humanities/Humanistic Studies: 37% male / 63% female
  • Biological and Physical Sciences: 37% male / 63% female
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 36% male / 64% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,549Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino1,549
  • White or Caucasian268
  • Black or African American158
  • Asian87
  • Two or More Races77
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander12
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Moreno Valley College graduates earn a median of $52,133 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Moreno Valley College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $52,133. Average net price used in cost models: $6,483.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Moreno Valley College graduates report median earnings of $52,133 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,910%Modeled return on investment
$52,133Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Moreno Valley College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (52 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Corrections 112

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Moreno Valley College.

Employment Outcomes

$52,133Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$31,830Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$36,820Median earnings (8 years after entry)
84.39%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Moreno Valley College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Moreno Valley College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$2.6M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $2.4M

Year change: $204,214

  • California median 0.13× the median ($19.7M)
  • Far West median 0.15× the median ($16.8M)
  • U.S. median 0.10× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $496

  • California median 0.07× the median ($7,407)
  • Far West median 0.07× the median ($7,260)
  • U.S. median 0.04× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 31.1%
    • California median 8.2 pp below median (39.3%)
    • Far West median 14.5 pp below median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 26.8 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $14,362
    • California median 1.4× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median 1.5× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 1.9× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,090
    • California median 0.94× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 0.87× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 0.84× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Moreno Valley College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Moreno Valley College

Moreno Valley, CA 92551 · Public · Far West

Moreno Valley College is a public institution in Moreno Valley, CA, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional.

Tuition$1,428
Avg. net price$6,483
Enrollment9,346
Completion (150%)33.64%
Pell Grant share21.76%
First-generation57.8%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Humanities/Humanistic StudiesBiological and Physical SciencesLiberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino66.4%
White or Caucasian13.4%
Black or African American9.8%
Nearby

Schools near Moreno Valley College

Other campuses in Moreno Valley, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Moreno Valley College located?

Moreno Valley College is located in Moreno Valley, CA.

What is Moreno Valley College's tuition?

Moreno Valley College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $1,428 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $6,483 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Moreno Valley College cost?

Reported tuition is $1,428 and average net price is $6,483 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $26,740 annually.

What explains Moreno Valley College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($6,483), completion (33.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($52,133). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Moreno Valley College?

Moreno Valley College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 20,607 students, Hispanic or Latino (66.4%), White (13.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Moreno Valley College?

About 57.8% of students at Moreno Valley College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Moreno Valley College earn?

Median earnings are $31,830 six years after entry and $52,133 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Moreno Valley College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 33.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Moreno Valley College public or private?

Moreno Valley College is a public institution located in Moreno Valley, CA.

Is Moreno Valley College an HBCU?

No. Moreno Valley College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Moreno Valley College a tribal college?

No. Moreno Valley College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Moreno Valley College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Moreno Valley College reports 66.4% Hispanic enrollment share.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.