North Carolina Trade Schools: Cost, Completion & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Trade schools in North Carolina: 89 trade and vocational campuses (59 trade schools, 30 community colleges) median net price $7,246 (-48.6% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $37,300 (-6.5% vs U.S.) median completion rate 48.0% employment-outcome proxy 84.3% working & not enrolled at 8 years.
Overview
Trade schools and vocational programs in North Carolina include certificate-focused campuses and community colleges with career and technical education pathways. 89 campuses in this profile (59 trade schools, 30 community colleges), with about 167,069 students enrolled, and median net price near $7,246. Programs span healthcare, skilled trades, manufacturing, and other workforce credentials—tables below compare completion, earnings, and employment outcomes with U.S. and Southeast medians.
North Carolina vs regional & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina (NC) | — | $7,246 | $11,317 | 48.0% | 167,069 |
| Southeast (region median) | — | $12,619 | $9,612 | 57.8% | 1,207,699 |
| United States | — | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: North Carolina vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina (NC) | $37,300 | 84.3% | 100.0% | 8.0% | — | 44.4% | 0.34 |
| United States | $39,899 | 85.5% | 65.2% | 11.1% | — | 50.5% | 0.25 |
North Carolina vs peer states (Southeast region)
Peer states are other campuses in the same Scorecard region, chosen by similar total enrollment.
| State | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina (NC) | N/A | $7,246 | $11,317 | 48.0% | 167,069 | $37,300 | 84.3% |
| Georgia (GA) | N/A | $15,675 | $10,361 | 52.4% | 118,926 | $36,495 | 85.2% |
| Virginia (VA) | N/A | $12,872 | $9,724 | 51.4% | 103,044 | $40,236 | 85.9% |
| Tennessee (TN) | N/A | $12,366 | $9,123 | 72.4% | 74,030 | $39,861 | 84.7% |
| South Carolina (SC) | N/A | $14,221 | $9,500 | 57.9% | 69,713 | $36,004 | 86.3% |
| United States | N/A | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 | $39,899 | 85.5% |
Outcomes by sector in North Carolina
Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).
| Sector | Campuses | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working share (8 yr) | Retention | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private for-profit | 20 | $31,852 | 85.1% | N/A | 11.7% | — | 36.7% |
| Public | 59 | $38,309 | 84.2% | N/A | 1.4% | — | 47.2% |
Top 10 trade schools in North Carolina by completion rate (150% time, certificate programs)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate among trade schools and community colleges in this profile (enrollment ≥ 50). Source: College Scorecard.
-
Rank 1, Completion Rate, 90.8%, Miller-Motte College-Jacksonville
Miller-Motte College-Jacksonville
-
Rank 2, Completion Rate, 90.0%, Center for Massage
Center for Massage
-
Rank 3, Completion Rate, 88.9%, Pamlico Community College
Pamlico Community College
-
Rank 4, Completion Rate, 86.5%, Aveda Institute-Chapel Hill
Aveda Institute-Chapel Hill
-
Rank 5, Completion Rate, 85.0%, Alexander Paul Institute of Hair Design
Alexander Paul Institute of Hair Design
-
Rank 6, Completion Rate, 82.9%, Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
-
Rank 7, Completion Rate, 82.9%, Edgecombe Community College
Edgecombe Community College
-
Rank 8, Completion Rate, 79.3%, Leons Beauty School Inc
Leons Beauty School Inc
-
Rank 9, Completion Rate, 77.1%, Gwinnett College
Gwinnett College
-
Rank 10, Completion Rate, 73.3%, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte
Top 10 trade schools in North Carolina by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 96.8%, Alexander Paul Institute of Hair Design
Alexander Paul Institute of Hair Design
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 91.8%, MyComputerCareer at Raleigh
MyComputerCareer at Raleigh
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 91.8%, Carolinas College of Health Sciences
Carolinas College of Health Sciences
-
Rank 4, Employment Outcome, 90.4%, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte
-
Rank 5, Employment Outcome, 87.6%, Durham Technical Community College
Durham Technical Community College
-
Rank 6, Employment Outcome, 87.5%, Nash Community College
Nash Community College
-
Rank 7, Employment Outcome, 87.4%, Wake Technical Community College
Wake Technical Community College
-
Rank 8, Employment Outcome, 87.2%, Catawba Valley Community College
Catawba Valley Community College
-
Rank 9, Employment Outcome, 86.6%, Southeastern College-Charlotte
Southeastern College-Charlotte
-
Rank 10, Employment Outcome, 86.5%, Forsyth Technical Community College
Forsyth Technical Community College
Top 10 trade schools in North Carolina by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $63,387, Carolinas College of Health Sciences
Carolinas College of Health Sciences
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $54,452, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $53,147, MyComputerCareer at Raleigh
MyComputerCareer at Raleigh
-
Rank 4, Mid-Career Earnings, $40,994, Wake Technical Community College
Wake Technical Community College
-
Rank 5, Mid-Career Earnings, $39,845, Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College
Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College
-
Rank 6, Mid-Career Earnings, $38,828, McDowell Technical Community College
McDowell Technical Community College
-
Rank 7, Mid-Career Earnings, $38,102, Durham Technical Community College
Durham Technical Community College
-
Rank 8, Mid-Career Earnings, $37,929, Craven Community College
Craven Community College
-
Rank 9, Mid-Career Earnings, $37,853, Blue Ridge Community College
Blue Ridge Community College
-
Rank 10, Mid-Career Earnings, $37,851, Davidson-Davie Community College
Davidson-Davie Community College
Top 10 trade schools in North Carolina by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $67,141, Carolinas College of Health Sciences
Carolinas College of Health Sciences
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $60,337, MyComputerCareer at Raleigh
MyComputerCareer at Raleigh
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $52,112, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte
-
Rank 4, 8-Yr Earnings, $44,661, Coastal Carolina Community College
Coastal Carolina Community College
-
Rank 5, 8-Yr Earnings, $42,616, Wake Technical Community College
Wake Technical Community College
-
Rank 6, 8-Yr Earnings, $41,354, Montgomery Community College
Montgomery Community College
-
Rank 7, 8-Yr Earnings, $40,682, Johnston Community College
Johnston Community College
-
Rank 8, 8-Yr Earnings, $40,620, Catawba Valley Community College
Catawba Valley Community College
-
Rank 9, 8-Yr Earnings, $40,560, Central Piedmont Community College
Central Piedmont Community College
-
Rank 10, 8-Yr Earnings, $40,409, Craven Community College
Craven Community College
Top 10 trade schools in North Carolina by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $71,353, MyComputerCareer at Raleigh
MyComputerCareer at Raleigh
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $70,075, Carolinas College of Health Sciences
Carolinas College of Health Sciences
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $50,707, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr Earnings, $45,936, Wake Technical Community College
Wake Technical Community College
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr Earnings, $43,413, Central Piedmont Community College
Central Piedmont Community College
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr Earnings, $43,014, Coastal Carolina Community College
Coastal Carolina Community College
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr Earnings, $41,969, Cape Fear Community College
Cape Fear Community College
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr Earnings, $41,776, South Piedmont Community College
South Piedmont Community College
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr Earnings, $41,366, Johnston Community College
Johnston Community College
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr Earnings, $41,307, Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College
Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College
Top 10 trade schools in North Carolina by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year ROI among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $293,414, Carolinas College of Health Sciences
Carolinas College of Health Sciences
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $279,621, MyComputerCareer at Raleigh
MyComputerCareer at Raleigh
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $236,512, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr ROI, $208,889, Wake Technical Community College
Wake Technical Community College
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr ROI, $197,734, Central Piedmont Community College
Central Piedmont Community College
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr ROI, $193,208, Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College
Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr ROI, $193,067, Surry Community College
Surry Community College
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr ROI, $191,870, Craven Community College
Craven Community College
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr ROI, $191,510, Davidson-Davie Community College
Davidson-Davie Community College
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr ROI, $190,770, Nash Community College
Nash Community College
Top 10 most affordable trade schools in North Carolina (net price)
Lowest median net price among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $417, Surry Community College
Surry Community College
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $1,413, Davidson-Davie Community College
Davidson-Davie Community College
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $2,323, College of the Albemarle
College of the Albemarle
-
Rank 4, Net Price, $2,065, Piedmont Community College
Piedmont Community College
-
Rank 5, Net Price, $1,103, Tri-County Community College
Tri-County Community College
-
Rank 6, Net Price, $685, Cleveland Community College
Cleveland Community College
-
Rank 7, Net Price, $2,457, Rockingham Community College
Rockingham Community College
-
Rank 8, Net Price, $1,741, Central Piedmont Community College
Central Piedmont Community College
-
Rank 9, Net Price, $2,937, Forsyth Technical Community College
Forsyth Technical Community College
-
Rank 10, Net Price, $2,488, Mayland Community College
Mayland Community College
Student debt: North Carolina vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in North Carolina is $11,317 (+19.1% vs U.S. median $9,500). Regional median: $9,612. Rank: #47 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #12 in Southeast of 12.
Median earnings (10 years out): North Carolina vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in North Carolina center around $37,300 (-6.5% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: North Carolina vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 84.3% at the median North Carolina campus (-1.2 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Median graduate debt is $11,317 (+19.1% above the U.S. median of $9,500, and +17.7% vs the Southeast regional median of $9,612). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Student debt rank: #47 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #12 in Southeast of 12 (1 = lowest median debt).
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in North Carolina are $37,300, about -6.5% vs the U.S. campus median ($39,899).
The median campus reports 84.3% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 85.5% (-1.2 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 100.0% vs a U.S. median of 65.2%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 8.0% (U.S. 11.1%); 3-yr repayment progress 44.4% (U.S. 50.5%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Nationally, North Carolina ranks earnings #36 and employment proxy #40 on these outcome medians (1 = best).
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Alexander Paul Institute of Hair Design (96.8%), MyComputerCareer at Raleigh (91.8%), Carolinas College of Health Sciences (91.8%), Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte (90.4%), Durham Technical Community College (87.6%), Nash Community College (87.5%), Wake Technical Community College (87.4%), Catawba Valley Community College (87.2%), Southeastern College-Charlotte (86.6%), Forsyth Technical Community College (86.5%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Within North Carolina, sector medians diverge: Private for-profit median 10-yr earnings $31,852 (20 campuses); Public median 10-yr earnings $38,309 (59 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in North Carolina is 48.0% (national institution average about 66.8%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do trade schools cost in North Carolina?
Among trade schools and community colleges in North Carolina, median net price is $7,246 vs $14,111 nationally (-48.6% vs U.S.).
What is typical student debt at North Carolina trade schools?
Median federal loan debt among completers at trade and vocational campuses in North Carolina is $11,317 vs a U.S. median of $9,500 (North Carolina ranks #47 nationally for median debt among states.)
What do trade school graduates earn in North Carolina?
Median earnings 10 years after entry for North Carolina trade schools and community colleges reporting to the College Scorecard is $37,300 vs $39,899 nationally. Six-year medians are $34,931.
What share of North Carolina trade school students are working after completion?
The federal employment-outcome proxy on this site (8-year cohort working and not enrolled) has a median of 84.3% in North Carolina vs 85.5% nationally.
How many trade schools are in North Carolina?
This profile covers 59 trade schools and 30 community colleges (89 total) in North Carolina with roughly 167,069 total reported enrollment.
How many public vs. private trade schools are in North Carolina?
Among trade schools and community colleges with outcomes in the College Scorecard extract: 59 public, 0 private nonprofit, and 20 private for-profit institutions.
What are the top trade schools in North Carolina?
Rankings on this page use College Scorecard medians for trade schools and community colleges; standouts include highest completion rate: Miller-Motte College-Jacksonville; highest 10-year earnings: MyComputerCareer at Raleigh; lowest net price among large campuses: Surry Community College. See the ranked lists below for full details.
Are there Hispanic-serving or other designated trade schools in North Carolina?
Among 168 campuses in North Carolina, 10 historically Black colleges or universities (HBCUs, IPEDS HBCU flag), including Bennett College, Elizabeth City State University, and Fayetteville State University; 2 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Montgomery Community College and Sampson Community College; 34 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: United Methodist (9), Presbyterian Church (USA) (4), Southern Baptist (3).
How does North Carolina compare to its Census region for trade schools?
North Carolina is in the Southeast region. Regional median net price is $12,619 and median 10-year earnings are $37,057 vs $7,246 net price and $37,300 earnings in North Carolina.
Sources & related
- All trade school profiles
- North Carolina college profile
- Trade school costs by state
- Trade schools and public community colleges (College Scorecard)
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON