Great Lakes Colleges: Costs & Outcomes (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in the Great Lakes region: median public in-state tuition $14,382 (+152.3% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $59,484 (+0.1% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 94.0% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $13,883 (+2.8% vs U.S.) 1,801,657 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Higher education across the Great Lakes Census region spans public universities, private colleges, and community colleges. About 1,801,657 students enrolled at reporting campuses median public in-state tuition near $14,382. This regional profile aggregates College Scorecard outcomes—costs, debt, completion, earnings, and top institutions—against national benchmarks.
Great Lakes vs national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Lakes (region) | $14,382 | $17,551 | $13,883 | 53.5% | 1,801,657 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Great Lakes vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Lakes | $59,484 | 94.0% | 76.2% | 4.6% | — | 74.0% | 0.37 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
States in Great Lakes
Member states in this Census region (by enrollment).
| State | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Lakes | $14,382 | $17,551 | $13,883 | 53.5% | 1,801,657 | $59,484 | 94.0% |
| Illinois | $4,800 | $6,286 | $10,500 | 56.0% | 467,073 | $61,534 | 93.8% |
| Ohio | $7,709 | $10,728 | $14,568 | 44.0% | 429,089 | $58,937 | 93.9% |
| Michigan | $5,640 | $7,907 | $13,000 | 55.0% | 368,613 | $60,000 | 93.7% |
| Indiana | $6,518 | $9,752 | $17,750 | 55.0% | 309,065 | $58,791 | 92.7% |
| Wisconsin | $5,489 | $13,258 | $18,182 | 56.0% | 227,817 | $59,650 | 95.3% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Outcomes by sector in Great Lakes
Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).
| Sector | Campuses | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working share (8 yr) | Retention | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private for-profit | 6 | $96,897 | 96.2% | 60.0% | 3.9% | — | 66.5% |
| Private nonprofit | 164 | $60,112 | 94.1% | 77.2% | 4.0% | — | 75.9% |
| Public | 73 | $58,990 | 93.8% | 75.1% | 6.5% | — | 71.1% |
Top 10 colleges in Great Lakes by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 96.1%, Northwestern University
Northwestern University
-
Rank 2, Graduation Rate, 95.4%, University of Notre Dame
University of Notre Dame
-
Rank 3, Graduation Rate, 95.0%, University of Chicago
University of Chicago
-
Rank 4, Graduation Rate, 93.2%, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
-
Rank 5, Graduation Rate, 89.8%, University of Wisconsin-Madison
University of Wisconsin-Madison
-
Rank 6, Graduation Rate, 89.0%, Hillsdale College
Hillsdale College
-
Rank 7, Graduation Rate, 87.4%, Case Western Reserve University
Case Western Reserve University
-
Rank 8, Graduation Rate, 86.6%, Ohio State University-Main Campus
Ohio State University-Main Campus
-
Rank 9, Graduation Rate, 86.3%, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
-
Rank 10, Graduation Rate, 85.6%, Kenyon College
Kenyon College
Top 10 colleges in Great Lakes by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 97.8%, Carroll University
Carroll University
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 97.6%, Ripon College
Ripon College
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 97.6%, Mount Carmel College of Nursing
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
Rank 4, Employment Outcome, 97.6%, Illinois Wesleyan University
Illinois Wesleyan University
-
Rank 5, Employment Outcome, 97.5%, Marquette University
Marquette University
-
Rank 6, Employment Outcome, 97.4%, University of Dayton
University of Dayton
-
Rank 7, Employment Outcome, 97.0%, Saint Norbert College
Saint Norbert College
-
Rank 8, Employment Outcome, 96.8%, University of Wisconsin-Platteville
University of Wisconsin-Platteville
-
Rank 9, Employment Outcome, 96.7%, University of Wisconsin-Stout
University of Wisconsin-Stout
-
Rank 10, Employment Outcome, 96.7%, Bradley University
Bradley University
Top 10 most selective colleges in Great Lakes (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 4.5%, University of Chicago
University of Chicago
-
Rank 2, Admission Rate, 7.7%, Northwestern University
Northwestern University
-
Rank 3, Admission Rate, 11.3%, University of Notre Dame
University of Notre Dame
-
Rank 4, Admission Rate, 15.6%, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
-
Rank 5, Admission Rate, 17.4%, Denison University
Denison University
-
Rank 6, Admission Rate, 20.7%, Hillsdale College
Hillsdale College
-
Rank 7, Admission Rate, 31.0%, Kenyon College
Kenyon College
-
Rank 8, Admission Rate, 34.2%, Oberlin College
Oberlin College
-
Rank 9, Admission Rate, 36.5%, Case Western Reserve University
Case Western Reserve University
-
Rank 10, Admission Rate, 38.0%, Ohio Christian University
Ohio Christian University
Top 10 colleges in Great Lakes by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $141,543, University of Notre Dame
University of Notre Dame
-
Rank 2, Entry-Level Earnings, $137,829, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
-
Rank 3, Entry-Level Earnings, $133,980, Northwestern University
Northwestern University
-
Rank 4, Entry-Level Earnings, $132,543, University of Chicago
University of Chicago
-
Rank 5, Entry-Level Earnings, $127,472, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
-
Rank 6, Entry-Level Earnings, $104,092, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale
Southern Illinois University-Carbondale
-
Rank 7, Entry-Level Earnings, $98,322, Purdue University-Main Campus
Purdue University-Main Campus
-
Rank 8, Entry-Level Earnings, $95,568, Governors State University
Governors State University
-
Rank 9, Entry-Level Earnings, $93,820, Bowling Green State University-Main Campus
Bowling Green State University-Main Campus
-
Rank 10, Entry-Level Earnings, $91,847, DePaul University
DePaul University
Top 10 colleges in Great Lakes by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $181,981, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
-
Rank 2, Early-Career Earnings, $178,068, University of Chicago
University of Chicago
-
Rank 3, Early-Career Earnings, $172,904, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
-
Rank 4, Early-Career Earnings, $163,740, Northwestern University
Northwestern University
-
Rank 5, Early-Career Earnings, $160,313, University of Notre Dame
University of Notre Dame
-
Rank 6, Early-Career Earnings, $146,685, Purdue University-Main Campus
Purdue University-Main Campus
-
Rank 7, Early-Career Earnings, $143,580, Case Western Reserve University
Case Western Reserve University
-
Rank 8, Early-Career Earnings, $129,395, Oberlin College
Oberlin College
-
Rank 9, Early-Career Earnings, $123,753, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
-
Rank 10, Early-Career Earnings, $123,731, Ohio State University-Main Campus
Ohio State University-Main Campus
Top 10 colleges in Great Lakes by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $94,056, University of Notre Dame
University of Notre Dame
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $92,614, Chamberlain University-Michigan
Chamberlain University-Michigan
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $92,614, Chamberlain University-Illinois
Chamberlain University-Illinois
-
Rank 4, Mid-Career Earnings, $89,469, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
-
Rank 5, Mid-Career Earnings, $84,877, Kettering University
Kettering University
-
Rank 6, Mid-Career Earnings, $82,130, Case Western Reserve University
Case Western Reserve University
-
Rank 7, Mid-Career Earnings, $80,756, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
-
Rank 8, Mid-Career Earnings, $79,893, Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee School of Engineering
-
Rank 9, Mid-Career Earnings, $77,357, University of Chicago
University of Chicago
-
Rank 10, Mid-Career Earnings, $76,267, Northwestern University
Northwestern University
Top 10 colleges in Great Lakes by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $106,105, University of Notre Dame
University of Notre Dame
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $99,465, University of Chicago
University of Chicago
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $97,243, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
-
Rank 4, 8-Yr Earnings, $94,164, Chamberlain University-Michigan
Chamberlain University-Michigan
-
Rank 5, 8-Yr Earnings, $94,164, Chamberlain University-Illinois
Chamberlain University-Illinois
-
Rank 6, 8-Yr Earnings, $93,075, Northwestern University
Northwestern University
-
Rank 7, 8-Yr Earnings, $91,755, Kettering University
Kettering University
-
Rank 8, 8-Yr Earnings, $86,994, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
-
Rank 9, 8-Yr Earnings, $86,833, Case Western Reserve University
Case Western Reserve University
-
Rank 10, 8-Yr Earnings, $86,518, Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Top 10 colleges in Great Lakes by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $113,124, University of Notre Dame
University of Notre Dame
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $107,683, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $104,255, Northwestern University
Northwestern University
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr Earnings, $103,872, University of Chicago
University of Chicago
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr Earnings, $96,897, Chamberlain University-Illinois
Chamberlain University-Illinois
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr Earnings, $96,897, Chamberlain University-Michigan
Chamberlain University-Michigan
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr Earnings, $96,136, Kettering University
Kettering University
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr Earnings, $92,832, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr Earnings, $92,761, Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee School of Engineering
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr Earnings, $90,804, Illinois Institute of Technology
Illinois Institute of Technology
Top 10 colleges in Great Lakes by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $396,285, University of Notre Dame
University of Notre Dame
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $386,894, University of Chicago
University of Chicago
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $362,560, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr ROI, $327,622, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr ROI, $324,964, Michigan Technological University
Michigan Technological University
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr ROI, $306,044, Kettering University
Kettering University
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr ROI, $304,028, Illinois Institute of Technology
Illinois Institute of Technology
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr ROI, $298,556, Purdue University-Main Campus
Purdue University-Main Campus
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr ROI, $296,882, Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee School of Engineering
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr ROI, $295,440, Chamberlain University-Ohio
Chamberlain University-Ohio
Top 10 most affordable colleges in Great Lakes (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $9,782, Lake Superior State University
Lake Superior State University
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $5,707, Indiana University-Kokomo
Indiana University-Kokomo
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $6,223, Purdue University Northwest
Purdue University Northwest
-
Rank 4, Net Price, $5,567, Indiana University-Northwest
Indiana University-Northwest
-
Rank 5, Net Price, $8,402, Ferris State University
Ferris State University
-
Rank 6, Net Price, $6,593, Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
-
Rank 7, Net Price, $6,549, University of Akron Wayne College
University of Akron Wayne College
-
Rank 8, Net Price, $8,320, University of Michigan-Flint
University of Michigan-Flint
-
Rank 9, Net Price, $13,446, Michigan Technological University
Michigan Technological University
-
Rank 10, Net Price, $7,863, University of Michigan-Dearborn
University of Michigan-Dearborn
Top 10 colleges in Great Lakes by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 100.0%, Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses
Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses
-
Rank 2, First-Year Retention, 99.3%, University of Chicago
University of Chicago
-
Rank 3, First-Year Retention, 99.1%, University of Notre Dame
University of Notre Dame
-
Rank 4, First-Year Retention, 98.1%, Northwestern University
Northwestern University
-
Rank 5, First-Year Retention, 97.5%, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
-
Rank 6, First-Year Retention, 96.6%, Hillsdale College
Hillsdale College
-
Rank 7, First-Year Retention, 96.2%, University of Wisconsin-Madison
University of Wisconsin-Madison
-
Rank 8, First-Year Retention, 94.8%, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
-
Rank 9, First-Year Retention, 94.3%, Kettering University
Kettering University
-
Rank 10, First-Year Retention, 94.2%, Ohio State University-Main Campus
Ohio State University-Main Campus
In-state tuition: Great Lakes vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Great Lakes median in-state tuition is $14,382, +152.3% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Great Lakes vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Great Lakes is $13,883 (+2.8% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $13,883. Rank: #2 nationally of 4 (lower debt = better rank).
Median earnings (10 years out): Great Lakes vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Great Lakes center around $59,484 (+0.1% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Great Lakes vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 94.0% at the median Great Lakes campus (+1.0 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Great Lakes median public in-state tuition is $14,382, about +152.3% vs the national median.
Median graduate debt is $13,883 (+2.8% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Student debt rank: #2 nationally of 4 (lower debt = better rank) (1 = lowest median debt).
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Great Lakes are $59,484, about +0.1% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 94.0% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+1.0 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 76.2% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 4.6% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 74.0% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Carroll University (97.8%), Ripon College (97.6%), Mount Carmel College of Nursing (97.6%), Illinois Wesleyan University (97.6%), Marquette University (97.5%), University of Dayton (97.4%), Saint Norbert College (97.0%), University of Wisconsin-Platteville (96.8%), University of Wisconsin-Stout (96.7%), Bradley University (96.7%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Within Great Lakes, sector medians diverge: Private for-profit median 10-yr earnings $96,897 (6 campuses); Private nonprofit median 10-yr earnings $60,112 (164 campuses); Public median 10-yr earnings $58,990 (73 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Great Lakes is 53.5% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in the Great Lakes region?
The Great Lakes regional profile aggregates 918 campuses and about 1,801,657 reported enrollment across member states.
What does college cost in the Great Lakes region?
Regional median in-state tuition is $14,382 and median net price is $17,551 (+152.3% vs U.S. tuition median). National medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in the Great Lakes region?
Median 10-year earnings across Great Lakes campuses is $59,484 vs $59,401 nationally.
What is typical student debt in the Great Lakes region?
Regional median completer debt is $13,883 vs $13,500 nationally.
Which states are in the Great Lakes region?
Member states in this Census region include Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Ohio, Wisconsin.
How many public vs. private colleges are in the Great Lakes region?
Among reporting campuses: 73 public, 164 private nonprofit, and 6 private for-profit.
What are the top colleges in the Great Lakes region?
Standouts in regional Top 10 lists include University of Notre Dame and Northwestern University.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in the Great Lakes region?
Among 918 campuses in the Great Lakes region, 2 historically Black colleges or universities (HBCUs, IPEDS HBCU flag), including Central State University and Wilberforce University; 5 tribal colleges (IPEDS TRIBAL flag), including Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe University, Bay Mills Community College, and College of Menominee Nation; 91 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Aurora University, Cannella School of Hair Design-Villa Park, and Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago; 151 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Roman Catholic (51), United Methodist (11), Presbyterian Church (USA) (8).
Sources & related
- All college profiles
- All regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON