Plains Colleges: Costs & Outcomes (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in the Plains region: median public in-state tuition $11,000 (+93.0% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $58,138 (-2.1% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 94.1% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $15,250 (+13.0% vs U.S.) 863,658 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Higher education across the Plains Census region spans public universities, private colleges, and community colleges. About 863,658 students enrolled at reporting campuses median public in-state tuition near $11,000. This regional profile aggregates College Scorecard outcomes—costs, debt, completion, earnings, and top institutions—against national benchmarks.
Plains vs national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plains (region) | $11,000 | $17,199 | $15,250 | 53.9% | 863,658 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Plains vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plains | $58,138 | 94.1% | 74.5% | 4.5% | — | 78.6% | 0.37 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
States in Plains
Member states in this Census region (by enrollment).
| State | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plains | $11,000 | $17,199 | $15,250 | 53.9% | 863,658 | $58,138 | 94.1% |
| Minnesota | $6,572 | $16,772 | $14,044 | 62.0% | 228,926 | $63,743 | 94.9% |
| Missouri | $7,734 | $13,218 | $18,217 | 51.0% | 208,336 | $52,739 | 93.1% |
| Iowa | $6,803 | $12,346 | $12,000 | 57.0% | 134,174 | $58,810 | 95.0% |
| Kansas | $4,504 | $10,629 | $12,327 | 50.0% | 130,768 | $57,680 | 93.2% |
| Nebraska | $5,550 | $10,005 | $18,574 | 55.0% | 89,523 | $59,312 | 94.8% |
| North Dakota | $6,324 | $12,604 | $15,125 | 45.0% | 36,454 | $58,798 | 94.8% |
| South Dakota | $8,526 | $15,279 | $21,008 | 45.0% | 35,477 | $57,757 | 95.3% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Outcomes by sector in Plains
Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).
| Sector | Campuses | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working share (8 yr) | Retention | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private for-profit | 4 | $52,984 | 88.1% | 37.5% | 8.1% | — | 54.3% |
| Private nonprofit | 119 | $58,646 | 94.0% | 73.6% | 4.0% | — | 77.9% |
| Public | 54 | $56,716 | 94.4% | 76.8% | 5.1% | — | 80.5% |
Top 10 colleges in Plains by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 100.0%, Walden University
Walden University
-
Rank 2, Graduation Rate, 92.8%, Washington University in St Louis
Washington University in St Louis
-
Rank 3, Graduation Rate, 90.8%, Macalester College
Macalester College
-
Rank 4, Graduation Rate, 88.6%, Carleton College
Carleton College
-
Rank 5, Graduation Rate, 86.5%, Grinnell College
Grinnell College
-
Rank 6, Graduation Rate, 85.2%, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
-
Rank 7, Graduation Rate, 83.2%, St Olaf College
St Olaf College
-
Rank 8, Graduation Rate, 83.2%, Creighton University
Creighton University
-
Rank 9, Graduation Rate, 83.1%, College of Saint Benedict
College of Saint Benedict
-
Rank 10, Graduation Rate, 79.0%, Saint Louis University
Saint Louis University
Top 10 colleges in Plains by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 97.9%, College of Saint Benedict
College of Saint Benedict
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 97.6%, University of Nebraska Medical Center
University of Nebraska Medical Center
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 97.6%, University of Jamestown
University of Jamestown
-
Rank 4, Employment Outcome, 97.1%, Drake University
Drake University
-
Rank 5, Employment Outcome, 97.1%, Midland University
Midland University
-
Rank 6, Employment Outcome, 97.0%, Saint Johns University
Saint Johns University
-
Rank 7, Employment Outcome, 96.9%, Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health
Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health
-
Rank 8, Employment Outcome, 96.8%, University of Minnesota-Duluth
University of Minnesota-Duluth
-
Rank 9, Employment Outcome, 96.8%, North Dakota State University-Main Campus
North Dakota State University-Main Campus
-
Rank 10, Employment Outcome, 96.7%, Valley City State University
Valley City State University
Top 10 most selective colleges in Plains (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 12.0%, College of the Ozarks
College of the Ozarks
-
Rank 2, Admission Rate, 12.1%, Washington University in St Louis
Washington University in St Louis
-
Rank 3, Admission Rate, 14.5%, Grinnell College
Grinnell College
-
Rank 4, Admission Rate, 20.4%, Carleton College
Carleton College
-
Rank 5, Admission Rate, 22.8%, Crown College
Crown College
-
Rank 6, Admission Rate, 28.5%, Macalester College
Macalester College
-
Rank 7, Admission Rate, 37.0%, Dickinson State University
Dickinson State University
-
Rank 8, Admission Rate, 38.4%, William Jewell College
William Jewell College
-
Rank 9, Admission Rate, 39.0%, Bethany Lutheran College
Bethany Lutheran College
-
Rank 10, Admission Rate, 42.6%, Mount Marty University
Mount Marty University
Top 10 colleges in Plains by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $121,535, Washington University in St Louis
Washington University in St Louis
-
Rank 2, Entry-Level Earnings, $104,691, Waldorf University
Waldorf University
-
Rank 3, Entry-Level Earnings, $101,479, Concordia University-Saint Paul
Concordia University-Saint Paul
-
Rank 4, Entry-Level Earnings, $96,564, Grinnell College
Grinnell College
-
Rank 5, Entry-Level Earnings, $95,627, Webster University
Webster University
-
Rank 6, Entry-Level Earnings, $94,212, Capella University
Capella University
-
Rank 7, Entry-Level Earnings, $93,886, Walden University
Walden University
-
Rank 8, Entry-Level Earnings, $93,614, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
Rank 9, Entry-Level Earnings, $92,989, Bemidji State University
Bemidji State University
-
Rank 10, Entry-Level Earnings, $90,141, University of Minnesota-Crookston
University of Minnesota-Crookston
Top 10 colleges in Plains by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $185,551, Washington University in St Louis
Washington University in St Louis
-
Rank 2, Early-Career Earnings, $125,384, University of Kansas
University of Kansas
-
Rank 3, Early-Career Earnings, $125,175, North Dakota State University-Main Campus
North Dakota State University-Main Campus
-
Rank 4, Early-Career Earnings, $123,676, University of Iowa
University of Iowa
-
Rank 5, Early-Career Earnings, $122,912, St Olaf College
St Olaf College
-
Rank 6, Early-Career Earnings, $122,169, South Dakota State University
South Dakota State University
-
Rank 7, Early-Career Earnings, $119,781, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
-
Rank 8, Early-Career Earnings, $116,221, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
-
Rank 9, Early-Career Earnings, $114,504, University of Nebraska at Omaha
University of Nebraska at Omaha
-
Rank 10, Early-Career Earnings, $112,696, University of Missouri-Columbia
University of Missouri-Columbia
Top 10 colleges in Plains by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $82,157, Washington University in St Louis
Washington University in St Louis
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $76,675, Bryan College of Health Sciences
Bryan College of Health Sciences
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $76,606, University of Nebraska Medical Center
University of Nebraska Medical Center
-
Rank 4, Mid-Career Earnings, $73,589, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Missouri University of Science and Technology
-
Rank 5, Mid-Career Earnings, $70,432, Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health
Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health
-
Rank 6, Mid-Career Earnings, $70,245, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
-
Rank 7, Mid-Career Earnings, $67,529, Clarkson College
Clarkson College
-
Rank 8, Mid-Career Earnings, $67,250, Rockhurst University
Rockhurst University
-
Rank 9, Mid-Career Earnings, $66,744, Creighton University
Creighton University
-
Rank 10, Mid-Career Earnings, $66,652, University of St Thomas
University of St Thomas
Top 10 colleges in Plains by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $86,201, Washington University in St Louis
Washington University in St Louis
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $80,726, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Missouri University of Science and Technology
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $77,445, University of St Thomas
University of St Thomas
-
Rank 4, 8-Yr Earnings, $75,453, University of Nebraska Medical Center
University of Nebraska Medical Center
-
Rank 5, 8-Yr Earnings, $75,340, Carleton College
Carleton College
-
Rank 6, 8-Yr Earnings, $75,023, Creighton University
Creighton University
-
Rank 7, 8-Yr Earnings, $74,791, Drake University
Drake University
-
Rank 8, 8-Yr Earnings, $73,352, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
-
Rank 9, 8-Yr Earnings, $72,838, Saint Johns University
Saint Johns University
-
Rank 10, 8-Yr Earnings, $72,690, Saint Louis University
Saint Louis University
Top 10 colleges in Plains by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $91,497, Washington University in St Louis
Washington University in St Louis
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $85,917, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Missouri University of Science and Technology
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $82,742, Carleton College
Carleton College
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr Earnings, $82,322, University of St Thomas
University of St Thomas
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr Earnings, $81,009, University of Nebraska Medical Center
University of Nebraska Medical Center
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr Earnings, $80,642, Creighton University
Creighton University
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr Earnings, $79,644, Saint Johns University
Saint Johns University
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr Earnings, $78,855, Drake University
Drake University
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr Earnings, $78,487, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr Earnings, $75,998, Saint Louis University
Saint Louis University
Top 10 colleges in Plains by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $428,142, University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $366,083, Washington University in St Louis
Washington University in St Louis
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $321,851, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Missouri University of Science and Technology
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr ROI, $278,344, Chamberlain University-Missouri
Chamberlain University-Missouri
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr ROI, $276,331, University of Minnesota-Rochester
University of Minnesota-Rochester
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr ROI, $265,667, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr ROI, $263,482, Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health
Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr ROI, $260,999, Bellevue University
Bellevue University
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr ROI, $256,276, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr ROI, $249,324, University of Minnesota-Crookston
University of Minnesota-Crookston
Top 10 most affordable colleges in Plains (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $13,319, University of Minnesota-Rochester
University of Minnesota-Rochester
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $10,989, University of Minnesota-Morris
University of Minnesota-Morris
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $10,005, Peru State College
Peru State College
-
Rank 4, Net Price, $11,170, University of Minnesota-Crookston
University of Minnesota-Crookston
-
Rank 5, Net Price, $12,317, Truman State University
Truman State University
-
Rank 6, Net Price, $17,395, University of Minnesota-Duluth
University of Minnesota-Duluth
-
Rank 7, Net Price, $13,748, Valley City State University
Valley City State University
-
Rank 8, Net Price, $10,836, Missouri Southern State University
Missouri Southern State University
-
Rank 9, Net Price, $11,182, Harris-Stowe State University
Harris-Stowe State University
-
Rank 10, Net Price, $10,307, Wichita State University
Wichita State University
Top 10 colleges in Plains by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 96.5%, Carleton College
Carleton College
-
Rank 2, First-Year Retention, 95.0%, Washington University in St Louis
Washington University in St Louis
-
Rank 3, First-Year Retention, 94.2%, Creighton University
Creighton University
-
Rank 4, First-Year Retention, 92.7%, University of Missouri-Columbia
University of Missouri-Columbia
-
Rank 5, First-Year Retention, 92.6%, Grinnell College
Grinnell College
-
Rank 6, First-Year Retention, 92.3%, Macalester College
Macalester College
-
Rank 7, First-Year Retention, 92.2%, St Olaf College
St Olaf College
-
Rank 8, First-Year Retention, 91.1%, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
-
Rank 9, First-Year Retention, 90.4%, University of Iowa
University of Iowa
-
Rank 10, First-Year Retention, 90.2%, College of the Ozarks
College of the Ozarks
In-state tuition: Plains vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Plains median in-state tuition is $11,000, +93.0% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Plains vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Plains is $15,250 (+13.0% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,250. Rank: #4 nationally of 5 (lower debt = better rank).
Median earnings (10 years out): Plains vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Plains center around $58,138 (-2.1% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Plains vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 94.1% at the median Plains campus (+1.1 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Plains median public in-state tuition is $11,000, about +93.0% vs the national median.
Median graduate debt is $15,250 (+13.0% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Student debt rank: #4 nationally of 5 (lower debt = better rank) (1 = lowest median debt).
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Plains are $58,138, about -2.1% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 94.1% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+1.1 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 74.5% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 4.5% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 78.6% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include College of Saint Benedict (97.9%), University of Nebraska Medical Center (97.6%), University of Jamestown (97.6%), Drake University (97.1%), Midland University (97.1%), Saint Johns University (97.0%), Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health (96.9%), University of Minnesota-Duluth (96.8%), North Dakota State University-Main Campus (96.8%), Valley City State University (96.7%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Within Plains, sector medians diverge: Private for-profit median 10-yr earnings $52,984 (4 campuses); Private nonprofit median 10-yr earnings $58,646 (119 campuses); Public median 10-yr earnings $56,716 (54 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Plains is 53.9% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in the Plains region?
The Plains regional profile aggregates 497 campuses and about 863,658 reported enrollment across member states.
What does college cost in the Plains region?
Regional median in-state tuition is $11,000 and median net price is $17,199 (+93.0% vs U.S. tuition median). National medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in the Plains region?
Median 10-year earnings across Plains campuses is $58,138 vs $59,401 nationally.
What is typical student debt in the Plains region?
Regional median completer debt is $15,250 vs $13,500 nationally.
Which states are in the Plains region?
Member states in this Census region include Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, North Dakota, Nebraska, South Dakota.
How many public vs. private colleges are in the Plains region?
Among reporting campuses: 54 public, 119 private nonprofit, and 4 private for-profit.
What are the top colleges in the Plains region?
Standouts in regional Top 10 lists include Washington University in St Louis and Walden University.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in the Plains region?
Among 497 campuses in the Plains region, 2 historically Black colleges or universities (HBCUs, IPEDS HBCU flag), including Harris-Stowe State University and Lincoln University; 15 tribal colleges (IPEDS TRIBAL flag), including Haskell Indian Nations University, Nebraska Indian Community College, and Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College; 20 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Marshalltown Community College, Bethany College, and Dodge City Community College; 125 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Roman Catholic (28), United Methodist (14), Evangelical Lutheran Church (12).
Sources & related
- All college profiles
- All regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON